GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/topic1139-10.html
Page 2 of 4

Author:  alifayyazhussain [ Mon May 17, 2010 7:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

dear there is a help manual for VMware for GNS available on net. plz check this link
GNS3-0.5-tutorial.pdf

Thanks

Author:  matthieu0572 [ Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Hi,

I am running GNS3 for Mac OS X... I tried to connect my virtual routers to clouds vmnet1 or vmnet8 doesn't work.

While connecting to en0 : it works...

I tried to run GNS3 as root: no change... Still not working.

I do have the following error message... any ideas about that ?

Thanks Matt.

Attachments:
Screen shot 2010-11-19 at 9.27.40 PM.png
Screen shot 2010-11-19 at 9.27.40 PM.png [ 21.31 KiB | Viewed 14118 times ]

Author:  vanja [ Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Hi,

I found GNS3 very useful for my CCNA training. It's another planet compared with Packet Tracer. :D

With the help of your tutorials I made a connection with my router to the internet via my physical router. The next step I want to achieve is to connect another router or VM via the first one to the net (outside).

The config is as follows:
R1 (f0/0 192.168.1.101) is part of the network 192.168.1.0/24, same network as my Physical router (192.168.1.1).
Static route is configured: 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
I can ping outside the 192.168.1.0 from R1.

The second part of the config:
R1 (f1/0 10.10.2.1) and R2 (f1/0 10.10.2.2) are part of the 10.10.2.0/30 subnet.
I tried to configure static route on the R2: 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.10.2.1, but the R2 doesn't ping outside of the 10.10.2.0 network.

The third attempt was to attach a switch to R1 and a cloud linked to Vmnet2 (vmware network) to it, with a new subnet (10.10.10.0/27). The VMs in this network acquire the addresses from the R1 DHCP and everything works fine in the subnet, but no sign to go outside form the machines.

Where do I make the mistake? Maybe the problem is in the physical router, where no Static route (to the virtual subnets) is configured... (to make the things worse, this option is not available in my dLink router, or it is locked down by my ISP).

Thank you!


I forgot, I am running GNS3 on Win7 and everything work perfectly.

Author:  elvinchia [ Fri Mar 11, 2011 1:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

I am using window 7, after i reboot it. The lab topology still cant connect to my Vmware host. I had done all the necessary setting. Please advice. Thanks

Author:  elvinchia [ Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

my case is like this:

I have a Nagios server installed in Vmware and I need to connect it to gns3 to monitor the routers for simulation purpose. I had change the Vmware to host only and it now can connect to the nagios server.

The problem is:

I need to integrate mobility feature for nagios mean that the admin can keep an eye on the network design in GNS 3 via internet. So I need to do port forwarding for this. In order to do port forwarding, I need to change the network connection to Bridged in Vmware so that the network is same as the router to connect to internet. If i change the network connection to Bridged in vmware means I unable to connect to gns3. So, anyway to solve this issue?

Thank you.

Attachments:
File comment: My simulation design
fyp.jpg
fyp.jpg [ 93.12 KiB | Viewed 14120 times ]

Author:  kaage [ Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:32 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

You should make routing to work that you can reach the internet from Nagios server. Routing on simulated router and your physical internet gateway needs to be considered.

Author:  elvinchia [ Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Means I need to make routing and NAT configuration at router in the GNS3 so that the nagios server can go through internet?

Author:  kaage [ Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Or you can do this also in your physical internet gw. Returning route back to your lab + NAT.

Author:  elvinchia [ Thu Mar 24, 2011 8:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Refer to the attached picture,

The router in GNS3 is able to connect to internet after i create A loopback Adapter. The problem is how to configure the route so that the Nagios server in Vmware can connect to the internet ? I cant do any NAT configuration in Cisco 3600 IOS.

Attachments:
fyp problem.jpg
fyp problem.jpg [ 20.29 KiB | Viewed 14081 times ]

Author:  kaage [ Fri Mar 25, 2011 3:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Your internet router needs to know route back to nagios network.

Page 2 of 4 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/