GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/topic1139-20.html
Page 3 of 4

Author:  elvinchia [ Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Mean i need to do routing on the internet router but not in the router in gns3?

In order to connect vmware to gns3, instead of select network adapter "Host only" to your Virtual machine in Vmware, can choose Bridged or NAT setting?

Author:  Technologov [ Sat Apr 23, 2011 12:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

GNS3 ported to VirtualBox engine ! see here

-Technologov

Author:  darkmole [ Mon Apr 25, 2011 1:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Hi,
Thanks kaage for this HOWTO. It work for me.

Now that I plugged my virtual computer (VMWare) to my virtual router (GNS3), I want to plug another virtual computer (VMWare) to this router.
Like that:

VirtualComputer1---------Router-------VirtualComputer2

By using your HOWTO, the VirtualComputer1 is well connected and can ping the Router. But for the VirtualComputer2, it doesn't work.
It seems that only one VirtualComputer can have an access to the adapter "Host only", even if I created a second adapter:
Image

I really need to have many virtual computers connected to my GNS3 virtual network.
How can I do that?

Thanks

Author:  darkmole [ Tue Apr 26, 2011 10:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

I found the cause of my problem. It works now.
The problem came from my virtual router (Cisco 800 or something...). The second interface (ethernet 0) didn't want to work.
I took another Cisco IOS (Cisco 3710) and now it works, by using 1 network interface (VMnetX, type: hostonly where X=1,2,3....) per VirtualMachine linked to the router.

Author:  ampdeck [ Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

hi guys, need your help with my problem connecting fast ethernet from switch going to host workstation connected to vmware.

please see attached

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/7/gns3vmware.jpg/

Author:  krome99 [ Fri Jun 01, 2012 8:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Hello,

I'm not sure if I'm in the right forum, but was wondering if someone could help me. I have a esx server that is running 3 virtual machines. 1 machine is running gns3 and 2 other virtual machines are just client machines. I'm trying to see if I could have client 1 go thru my gns3 network to communicate with client 2.

I know you can use cloud or host to bind to your physical nic, but is there a way to bind it to a virtual nic on a different virtual machine? Thanks.

Author:  rednectar [ Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Sometimes all the virtualness of running virtual routers with virtual interfaces on virtual machines which in themselves also have virtual interfaces just gets too hard!

Here is what you can do:
On any of your 3 VMs running on your ESX, you can create an arbitrary number of adapters. Each of these adapters can be connected to an interface on the ESX - this interface may be a physical interface or a VLAN (or even a host-only interface)

Any two adapters connected to the same ESX interface/vlan can communicate with each other - like they were plugged into the same hub.

Now back at GNS3, you can connect any router interface to a VMs "physical" adapters (but of course you an I know they are not REALLY physical, they are virtual - as described above)

So if your GNS3 VM has two "physical" adapters, and one of those adapters shares an ESX interface/VLAN with one of your other VMs, and the other adapter shares an ESX interface/VLAN with the other VM, then yes, you should be able to make traffic between the two VMs go via the GNS3 router!

Author:  krome99 [ Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Thanks rednectar. I did what you said, but I was not able to get my VM to go thru my gns3 network. After further troubleshooting I found out I couldn’t ping my gns3 from my client computers. From my client computer to the server hosting gns3, I was getting successful pings. From server to gns3 I was also getting successful ping, but from client to gns3 pings fail. All devices are on the same network and all firewalls are turned off. Ping seems to fail when ping enter the server and is not making it thru my gns3.

Author:  Srithar.GM [ Sat May 04, 2013 8:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

kaage wrote:
1. Select network adapter "Host only" to your Virtual machine in Vmware
2. Check from Windows Network connections how this network adapter (vmnet1) is named.
3. Add cloud to your workspace in GNS3
4. Configure cloud and select the network adapter you just checked from Windows Network connections menu.
  • Right Click cloud and select Configure
  • Select your cloud C0
  • Select NIO Ethernet
  • Select Generic Ethernet NIO
  • Select appropriate adapter from drop-down menu and press Add button

5. Connect cloud to your topology. (For example to router)
6. Assing IP addresses from same subnet to the Virtual Machine and to emulated router in GNS3.
7. Ping between router and virtual machine should be successful.



Thank u SOOOO much it's working Great :)

Author:  casperionx [ Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HOWTO connect Vmware virtual machine to your lab in GNS3

Has anyone got any idea on how to make vmware fusion work with GNS 3? I keep getting that 206 error, while running GNS3/Dynamips as root. I really want to use vmware as a high level switch emulator, as it can support many interfaces...

Page 3 of 4 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/