GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

How to run Linux MLS switch in GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/topic2403-40.html
Page 5 of 5

Author:  brezular [ Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run Linux MLS switch in GNS3

Hi,
as it is Qemu image you can run it with Qemu installed on any OS which supports Qemu.

Author:  ellisgl [ Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run Linux MLS switch in GNS3

I'm having an issue with all ports that are not on irq 11, so eth0, eth2 and eth4 are good, eth1, eth3 and eth5 are a no go. TCPDump doesn't even see data coming in on eth1, 3 and 5 and I keep seeing this repeated over and over in the console:

eth1: Promiscuous mode enabled.
eth3: Promiscuous mode enabled.
eth5: Promiscuous mode enabled.

b.i.o.s wrote:
HI

i had configure ip settings on PC1 and PC2, and i've been created the vlans(5,10,20), i ether assigned an ip address to vlans and i assigned the interface e0 to vlan5 and interface e3 to vlan10,, but when i where checking the connectivety from each pc to the gw pc1 worked perfect but pc2 was able to ping itself but wasn't able to ping the default gw.

when i issued the command ifconfig eth3 on pc2 to see the output, here what i have:
Image

there are no connectevity between the pc2 and vlan10.

see that there is no tx or rx packets.

help me please.


by the way i try to change the interface on pc2 and i have the same problem.

Author:  ellisgl [ Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run Linux MLS switch in GNS3

Never mind. The RT8139 driver is junk. E1000 works great. =)
[quote="ellisgl"]I'm having an issue with all ports that are not on irq 11, so eth0, eth2 and eth4 are good, eth1, eth3 and eth5 are a no go. TCPDump doesn't even see data coming in on eth1, 3 and 5 and I keep seeing this repeated over and over in the console:

eth1: Promiscuous mode enabled.
eth3: Promiscuous mode enabled.
eth5: Promiscuous mode enabled.

[quote="b.i.o.s"]HI

Author:  mahirali [ Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run Linux MLS switch in GNS3

Hi Everybody,

I tried in Ubuntu 11.10, I was able to run the image with qemu without kvm, but i never see any console, i waited for hours for something to show up but of no use, even right click console is also not working but the device is started and running successfully.

Any help or point to right direction

Regards
mahir

Author:  brezular [ Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run Linux MLS switch in GNS3

Hi,
I uploaded new Qemu and Vbox images to sourceforge. It is basically the same 2.0.1 LiSA installed on latest 6.3 Centos.

https://brezular.wordpress.com/2010/09/25/lisa/

Author:  brezular [ Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run Linux MLS switch in GNS3

Tutorial updated, added section 17c and 17d.

Page 5 of 5 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/