GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stuff
http://forum.gns3.net/topic4859-20.html
Page 3 of 4

Author:  grossmj [ Tue May 08, 2012 10:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stu

Hi,

Do these teraterm params work for you?

Code:
C:\Program Files\teraterm\ttermpro.exe %h %p /W=%d /T=1

Author:  tranzitwww [ Tue May 08, 2012 10:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stu

Yes is working fine... (except Dynamips with its term command - is renaming the window)

Why you don't let the ip and port the last parameters?
ttermpro.exe /W="%d" /T=1 %h %p

This form of ip port "%h %p" is commented as new ;) in the help file that's why I used "%h:%p"

Author:  tranzitwww [ Wed May 16, 2012 5:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stu

New patch to putty for windows
* Add the option to enter a '\r' in serial connection as well (previously was for telnet only)
* Modify the version to GNS3 build :)

Code:
------------------PUTTY.H-----------------------
Line 527
int push_one_enter;         /* used to pust a '\r' inside the socket/console */

------------------CMDLINE.C-----------------------
Line 288
if (!strcmp(p, "-wt")) {
   RETURN(2);
   SAVEABLE(0);
   strncpy(cfg->wintitle, value, sizeof(cfg->wintitle));
   cfg->wintitle[sizeof(cfg->wintitle) - 1] = '\0';
   cfg->no_remote_wintitle = 1;
}
if (!strcmp(p, "-sr")) {
   RETURN(1);
   SAVEABLE(0);
   cfg->push_one_enter = 1;
}

------------------TELNET.C-----------------------
Line 766
/*
* Push a enter key inside the telnet socket
*/
if (telnet->cfg.push_one_enter) {
   telnet->bufsize = sk_write(telnet->s, "\r", 1);
}

------------------WINSER.C-----------------------
Line 280
/*
* Push a enter key inside the serial console
*/
if (cfg->push_one_enter) {   
   serial->bufsize = handle_write(serial->out, "\r", 1);
}

----------------VERSION.C-------------------------
Line 36
#else
char ver[] = "GNS3 build 0.6.2, " __DATE__ " " __TIME__;
----------------------------------------------------

Author:  rochey [ Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stu

Hi transitwww and grossmj,

Is there any chance that we could modify putty that's included with GNS3 (your modified one) so that it can store the settings into a file in the GNS3 directory instead of the registry?

I've found this site
http://jakub.kotrla.net/putty/
and he has the source code that we could use to build putty (replace winstore.c) so that it doesn't use the registry.

Rochey

Author:  tranzitwww [ Wed Jun 06, 2012 7:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stu

Hi rochey, I can try this :)

Here I was playing with PuTTY v0.62
And I'm not sure if will work with both regs and/or files ...
This should be tested.

Author:  tranzitwww [ Sun Jun 10, 2012 4:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stu

Hi rochey,

Here is your PuTTY :)
All from me + Save to files patch...

I don't know if using this is the best option :D
It will have to create files in "C:\Program Files\GNS3" ...
And this is not a problem for most of the users, but a limited one + UAC will be a problem.
But is good for "GNS3 on the Stick", portable version :)

Cheers!

Author:  rochey [ Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stu

Cheers transitwww - Thanks for doing this!

I'll give it a try tomorrow on my windows machine.

Rochey

Author:  tranzitwww [ Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stu

PuTTY patch has been moved to -> GNS3 » Developement » PuTTY Patch - GNS3 Build

Author:  instant000 [ Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stu

tranzitwww wrote:
(I don't know if this is global issue, but if I start a router in GNS3 with a good IDLE-PC and I don't press a enter key to show the router prompt, one CPU core stays in 100%, this is the primary reason I've created this script)


tranzitwww:

Good evening.

My guess is that you calculated your idle PC "AFTER" logon to the router initially (or, used an idle-pc that was calculated after logon to the router). Keep in mind that the idle-pc is a calculation that attempts to "guess" when the CPU is doing nothing in the idle router. Actually, this calculation is built with respect to the current state the router is in. If you set it after logging in, then the base scenario for it being idle is "logged in user". Hope this makes sense.

Please read my posts in this thread:
topic2873.html

Particularly, this post:
post13871.html#p13871

And this post:
post14101.html#p14101

And for good measure, this post:
post14179.html#p14179

I believe those explain your issue.

Hope this helps!

Author:  tranzitwww [ Sat Jul 07, 2012 10:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Telnet Wrapper Script For GNS3 - Console/AUX + Other Stu

Hi instant000,

I've figure it out later and now there is a hint (help) button in GNS3 after calculating a idle-pc value -> check here last entry
tranzitwww wrote:
* Dynamips IDLE-PC problem and solution "On Windows" :) - Jeremy please add a "hint" for this :)
Probably most of the users(including me!) are creating a IDLE-PC value while the router is showing the prompt in console "R1>, R1#, R1(config)#"
Well, you should never do that again! :)
Create a new IDLE-PC value only when the console is in idle state, with this message on the screen "R1 con0 is now available [...] (Press RETURN to get started.)" and without any router prompt (password/R1#/etc)
In this way your IDLE-PC value will be applied by dynamips from the moment the router is started, otherwise it will have effect from the moment you open a console and press some enter keys to bring the prompt :D
I hope this is working for you as is for me ;)
PS: This will only cover now topologies files (.net), For old files, please edit the file and manually change the "idle-pc" with the new value
Attachment:
hint.jpg
hint.jpg [ 36.64 KiB | Viewed 7811 times ]

Thanks for your information (this was a killer for me, until I've discovered the trick) :D

Page 3 of 4 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/