GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?
http://forum.gns3.net/topic11024.html
Page 1 of 2

Author:  taurus8 [ Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:14 am ]
Post subject:  will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?

i want to know that is it possible to open old gns3 lab files with new gns3 1.0 or not
thx

Author:  grossmj [ Wed Jul 16, 2014 4:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?

Quote:
i want to know that is it possible to open old gns3 lab files with new gns3 1.0 or not


Hi,

We have currently no plans for it but this could be developed one day by us or someone else. This is not just a matter of file format conversion (INI to JSON) ;)

Author:  claydon_dan [ Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?

grossmj wrote:
We have currently not plans for it but this could be developed one day by us or someone else. This is not just a matter of file format conversion (INI to JSON) ;)

This is something I have thought of looking at... just need to look at the best way, whether to make it standalone or integrate it in.

If I have some spare time... I may take a stab at it!

Author:  grossmj [ Thu Jul 17, 2014 2:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?

Hey Daniel,

I don't think this would be too complicated depending on the method. I would say parse the old file using configparser (https://docs.python.org/3/library/configparser.html) and use the json module to recreate it, then you have to take care of the files and configs. One of the main issue is that the old files are not always well structured (for instance GUI data are separated). Finally I would vote for a separate program for now and if this works well I could integrate it to GNS3.

Anyway, the ball is yours if you want to give it a try ;)

Thanks!

Author:  claydon_dan [ Sun Jul 20, 2014 8:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?

Just a quick update on this... I'm making good progress!

As with all projects they start simple and rapidly grow! I'm now working through the various different bits in the old gns3 files and re-arranging as needed!

I already have the program outputting a chunk of JSON that looks almost identical to what GNS3v1 produces!

Fingers crossed... I think the one main thing left for me to do sorting out the connections between the devices... (though that'll probably be famous last words!)

Author:  grossmj [ Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?

Hehe good to hear :)

Author:  Raymondperez [ Sat Jul 26, 2014 4:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?

Whether you have got your output successfully

Author:  claydon_dan [ Sat Jul 26, 2014 9:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?

THe project is indeed coming along well... I expect there will be mumerous bugs when various topologies are tried.. but that's programming.

I should be looking to release the first version very shortly

Author:  siriom [ Thu Jul 31, 2014 4:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?

Im sure many people appreciate this , there are a ton of ccna ccnp labs that , well , suddenly dont work .

Author:  siriom [ Sat Aug 09, 2014 9:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: will gns3 1.0 support old lab files ?

so whats happening with this?

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/