GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

*NEW* GNS3 Topology Converter
http://forum.gns3.net/topic11562-30.html
Page 4 of 4

Author:  claydon_dan [ Tue Oct 07, 2014 6:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: *NEW* GNS3 Topology Converter

@gns3er
gns3er wrote:
I converted a couple of topology files except for the one attached in case the dev wants to take a look at it


I've had a look at the topology and it's actually the old .net topology file which is broken and won't load correctly in GNS3 0.8.7.

The problem in detail is with the Ethernet Switch...
Code:
[[ETHSW SW0]]
1 = access 1
2 = access 1
3 = access 1
4 = access 1
x = -540.229580827
y = 21.2132034356
hx = 16.3431457505
hy = 16.0121933088


The four ports have no endpoint... (despite the reverse connection being present on the routers). The easiest way to fix this is to manually remove the ETHSW from the topology file and all connections to SW0. Then re-add the ETHSW through GNS3.

I shall also try and improve the error handling in the converter for this.

Author:  claydon_dan [ Sat Oct 11, 2014 5:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: *NEW* GNS3 Topology Converter

I have finally got around to implementing support for converting QEMU based devices (QEMU VM's, ASA, PIX, JunOS, IDS).

This is now available as v0.4.0

Author:  project76 [ Tue Oct 21, 2014 8:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: *NEW* GNS3 Topology Converter

I broke it with this one :)

Code:
autostart = False
version = 0.8.5
[127.0.0.1:7200]
    workingdir = C:\Users\Jamie\AppData\Local\Temp
    udp = 10001
    [[7200]]
        image = C:\Users\Jamie\GNS3\Images\c7200-advipservicesk9-mz.150-1.M.image
        idlepc = 0x606384b0
        sparsemem = True
    [[ROUTER C6506B]]
        console = 2104
        aux = 2504
        cnfg = configs\C6506B.cfg
        slot0 = C7200-IO-GE-E
        x = -436.0
        y = -326.0
        z = 1.0
[GNS3-DATA]
    configs = configs
    [[Cloud C1]]
        symbol = Host
        x = -465.5
        y = -186.5
        z = 1.0



Code:
GNS3 Topology Converter
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Python34\lib\site-packages\cx_Freeze\initscripts\Console.py", line 27
, in <module>
  File "gns3-converter.py", line 17, in <module>
  File "C:\Users\daniel\Documents\GitHub\gns3-converter\gns3converter\main.py",
line 60, in main
  File "C:\Users\daniel\Documents\GitHub\gns3-converter\gns3converter\main.py",
line 104, in do_conversion
  File "C:\Users\daniel\Documents\GitHub\gns3-converter\gns3converter\converter.
py", line 237, in generate_nodes
  File "C:\Users\daniel\Documents\GitHub\gns3-converter\gns3converter\node.py",
line 459, in calc_cloud_connection
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'split'

Author:  mrrlg [ Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: *NEW* GNS3 Topology Converter

Running GNS3 on Windows 7 64 bit without issue. Upgraded to 1.1 without doing my homework. Now have a couple of hundred labs that don't open. Downloaded the converter tool. It fails with the following error:
Cannot open topology file. I have attached a screen shot of the error.

Attachments:
gns3 converter issues.png
gns3 converter issues.png [ 4.46 KiB | Viewed 14322 times ]

Author:  dazzyboi84 [ Wed Oct 29, 2014 3:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: *NEW* GNS3 Topology Converter

Can someone please give me a real world example of converting these files please on microsort command line




my converter tool is located in



C:\Program Files (x86)\GNS3 Converter






However my project folders are located in



C:\Users\user\Dropbox\Darrens CCNA Learning\Main GNS3 Project Folder\Labs based on ICND1



If I open



c:\Program Files (x86)\GNS3 Converter>gns3-converter C:\Users\user\Dropbox\Darrens CCNA Learning\Main GNS3 Project Folder\Labs based on ICND1



it does not run, do you have to copy the whole project folder in to the conversion application directory, including the folder with the configs?file directories to the converter application folder? iv tried this, still no joy, what is the score here?







Bit annoyed that this option was not built in to GNS3. And the bugs that I am experiencing when trying to convert my old files

Author:  rednectar [ Wed Oct 29, 2014 9:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: *NEW* GNS3 Topology Converter

Suggest you try
Code:
gns3-converter "C:\Users\user\Dropbox\Darrens CCNA Learning\Main GNS3 Project Folder\Labs based on ICND1" - o "C:\Users\user\Dropbox\Darrens CCNA Learning\Main GNS3 Project Folder\Labs based on ICND1"


Note:
1. The use of "" because you have spaces in your filenames
2. the -o option to say please put the output back in the same folder

- you may actually have to add the name of the topology file (topology.net) in that command:
Code:
gns3-converter "C:\Users\user\Dropbox\Darrens CCNA Learning\Main GNS3 Project Folder\Labs based on ICND1\topology,net" - o "C:\Users\user\Dropbox\Darrens CCNA Learning\Main GNS3 Project Folder\Labs based on ICND1"

Author:  [email protected] [ Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: *NEW* GNS3 Topology Converter

i only used it a few times. but so far no errors. this is greatly appreciated, thanks

Page 4 of 4 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/