It is currently Tue Sep 17, 2019 9:19 pm


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: unable to use router
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2014 10:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:55 am
Posts: 3
I am using gns3 on a macbook pro. I am able to use every feature except the router. I cannot choose a router therefore I cannot drag a router to the main screen. What can I do? Can someone please help me?




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: unable to use router
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 4:46 pm
Posts: 57
Do you have the proper IOS images? Have you unpacked them, and then added them to GNS3 (Edit-> IOS images and hypervisors)? If so, did you also have it calculate the correct idle timer?


Some IOS images work better and are more stable than others. For example, I'm using:

c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.123-14.T2.unpacked
c3640-jk9s-mz.124-16.bin.unpacked
c3745-ipvoicek9-mz.124-9.t.bin.unpacked
c7200-adventerprisek9-mz.124-11.t.bin.unpacked

I had a similar issue with Virtualbox VMs not showing up, until I tinkered with Edit->Preferences->Virtualbox->Virtual Guests, and added them that way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: unable to use router
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 3:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Being too lazy to repeat myself, try reading the free chapter from the GNS3 Network Simulation Guide, either here or (possibly better format) here

It will probably tell you what you need to know.

Disclaimer: I am the author of the GNS3 Network Simulation Guide

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: unable to use router
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 2:17 pm
Posts: 2
Hi GNS3 users, Hi Jeremy !!

Have a quick question, are the GNS3 Routers capable of running the new (Release/Version 15.0) Cisco IOS Images?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: unable to use router
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:59 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Upper Silesia, Poland
Yes, you can user IOS 15.x - one supported by GNS3 platform that have IOS 15 available is 7200 router.
For other routers lat supported IOS images are those from 12.4 or 12.4T lines.

_________________
If you can see any inaccuracies or other language-related mistakes in my post(s), please forgive me - English is not my native language


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: unable to use router
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 12:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 2:17 pm
Posts: 2
But have the latest image 'c7200-advipservicesk9-mz.152-4.S6.image' and when I try to assign it to the 7200 series router, I get the error message:
"This IOS image is for the c7200 platform with NPE-G2 and using it is not recommended. Please use an IOS that do not start with c7200p".

Using GNS3 0.8.7




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO