GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

QEMU GNS3 beta 3
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12166.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  tasdevil [ Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:28 am ]
Post subject:  QEMU GNS3 beta 3

Hello. I downloaded the Qemu Qpplicances linux microcore 4.0.2 and linux-microcore-4.0-openvswitch-1.2.2-quagga-0.99.20.

Can someone provide instructions on how to get these working with gns3 1 beta 3? Haven't used qemu for years so I don't remember how it works. Fedora 20 with fedora's qemu installed (do we still need to patch it?)

Author:  tasdevil [ Thu Sep 25, 2014 8:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: QEMU GNS3 beta 3

Seem to have it working now :)

set disk image (hda) to the .img file virtual appliance.
Go to advance QEMU VM settings tab, in options I have just -nographic

Very easy. thanks for the new gns!

Author:  knights081973 [ Thu Sep 25, 2014 8:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: QEMU GNS3 beta 3

Thanks a lot, I make my GNS3 v1b3 working with ASA,
The configuration is simply like before,you must have a copy of the following:

ASA842-initrd
asa842-vmlinuz

at QEMU VMs, VM name: (e.g. ASA), click Apply at Preconfiguraiton
at Adavance QEMU VM Settings, map the two files:
Initial RAM disk (initrid) = ASA842-initrd
Kernel image = asa842-vmlinuz
Save....

Thats all folks, epernito at yahoo dot com..

Author:  tfontane [ Thu Sep 25, 2014 3:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: QEMU GNS3 beta 3

QEMU crashes after some time on Beta 3.

Author:  trongod05 [ Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: QEMU GNS3 beta 3

I've tried exactly as stated above but whenever I try to console into the ASA I get "Network Error: Software caused connection abort!"

I set up the kernel command line and options just like I have in previous versions of GNS3/QEMU.
Qemu Options: -vnc none -vga none -m 1024 -icount auto -hdachs 980,16,32

Kernel cmd line: -append ide_generic.probe_mask=0x01 ide_core.chs=0.0:980,16,32 auto nousb console=ttyS0,9600 bigphysarea=65536

Any ideas?

Author:  trongod05 [ Fri Sep 26, 2014 12:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: QEMU GNS3 beta 3

Nevermind. I'm pretty sure it's the firewall blocking it. And I don't have any control over it at work. :(

Author:  tasdevil [ Sat Sep 27, 2014 4:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: QEMU GNS3 beta 3

ASA works fine here in QEMU, but it seems to use 100% cpu...

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/