GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Router console problem
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12276.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  n0z [ Mon Sep 29, 2014 8:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Router console problem

Hi,

when i open a router console, the console open and close in less than a second. Im in Crunchbang warldof (debian) whit Openbox WM and xterm console.

What can i do?

Thanks.

Author:  n0z [ Tue Oct 07, 2014 6:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Router console problem

Any idea? :S

Author:  rednectar [ Tue Oct 07, 2014 10:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Router console problem

topic12130.html

Author:  n0z [ Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Router console problem

Code:
autostart = False
[127.0.0.1:7200]
    workingdir = /tmp/GNS3_F3N12B/working
    udp = 10001
    [[3660]]
        image = /home/n0z/GNS3/Images/C3660-I-Mz_20121-5_20T8.image
        ram = 128
        sparsemem = True
        ghostios = True
    [[ROUTER R1]]
        model = 3660
        console = 2101
        aux = 2501


And the terminal settings:

Image

Author:  grossmj [ Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Router console problem

Quote:
when i open a router console, the console open and close in less than a second. Im in Crunchbang warldof (debian) whit Openbox WM and xterm console.


Most likely IOS/Dynamips crashed. What is your IOS image?

Author:  rednectar [ Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Router console problem

@grossmanj

Quote:
What is your IOS image?


He already answered that! (He read the HowTo)

Quote:
/home/n0z/GNS3/Images/C3660-I-Mz_20121-5_20T8.image

Author:  grossmj [ Fri Oct 10, 2014 3:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Router console problem

Quote:
He already answered that! (He read the HowTo)


Oopps I didn't see that ;)

@n0z
You should test your IOS image.

Open cmd.exe and test your IOS directly with Dynamips:

Code:
cd "C:\Program Files\GNS3"
dynamips.exe -P <IOS_platform> -m <RAM_size> <IOS_path>


Example with a c7200 image and 256MB of memory:
Code:
dynamips.exe -P 7200 -m 256 C:\IOS\c7200.bin.extracted


If your IOS doesn't load properly, then try with more RAM. If still unsuccessful try with another IOS image.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/