It is currently Fri Jul 19, 2019 8:29 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: emulate an ftp connection
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 2:13 pm
Posts: 12
Can GNS3 be set up to simulate the router being accessed via a remote host using ftp.




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: emulate an ftp connection
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Technically "Yes". But you'll have to find a router IOS image that supports ftp. Cisco sees ftp access to routers as a security risk, and removed the feature in about 2007, so you might have to find an old image. Good luck.

But if you let us know WHY you want ftp access to a router, then perhaps someone can offer an alternative way to achieve the same result. Probably you can use VPCS to do what you want

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: emulate an ftp connection
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 4:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 2:13 pm
Posts: 12
My mistake. It was accessing a router via telnet not ftp.
I am trying to duplicate the labs from my Boson netsim.
I want to build as many as I can using GNS3 to get commands
to work that don't work in netsim.

I had it working on the old version of GNS3 that was running on XP pro.
I just don't seem to be able to get the virtual terminals running.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: emulate an ftp connection
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 4:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 7:31 pm
Posts: 31
I tend not to bother with the virtual terminals and use Windows XP virtual machines and Hyper-V. An XP machine has far more functionality than the VPCSs. You have a browser, telnet, ftp, ssh, etc. You can even run ASDM for connection to an ASA ( I personally use 649.103 with 8.4(2) ) . XP virtual machines use very little resources, so I tend to have a dozen or so ready to use an any given moment. If you want a server, 2K3 works pretty well too from a resource point of view. Get a few xp virtual machines and a 2k3 server or two spread across a topology and there are all kinds of things you can play with: ACL, various types of NAT, firewall rules, policy based routing, etc, etc. If you have the resources available, I highly recommend using XP rather than VPCS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: emulate an ftp connection
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 8:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
@shoer
Quote:
the old version of GNS3

What version are you running now? I'd suggest sticking with 0.8.7 for now, making sure you do the all-in-one install (if you are installing on Windows)

Quote:
I just don't seem to be able to get the virtual terminals running.

Have you tried going to GNS3 Preferences|<General|>[Terminal Settings] tab, then selecting whatever terminal application you have installed from the dropdown, then clicking [Use] then clicking [OK]?

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: emulate an ftp connection
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 2:13 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks for the reply back.
I'm using 0.8.7. I'm got your last blog and I'm going back through your blog posts.
I'm sure I just made a mistake some where. I'll let you know.
BTW I thought the new GNS3 was going to be able to emulate switches. Am I wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: emulate an ftp connection
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 4:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Quote:
I thought the new GNS3 was going to be able to emulate switches


GNS3v1 has support for IOU.

IOU has layer 3 and layer 2 (switching) images.

So all you need to do is add a L2 IOU image to your GNS3v1 and you can have switches

No I can't help you find a L2 IOU image



_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO