GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Console Port - IdlePC 0xffffffffc0000000 [SOLVED]
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12436.html
Page 1 of 2

Author:  MBA [ Sat Oct 11, 2014 10:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Console Port - IdlePC 0xffffffffc0000000 [SOLVED]

This is my first time installing GNS3. I go through the video and install everything as describe but when I try to do console connection; it stays at following message no matter how many time I hit ENTER. I install the different version but same result and also I install on different computer but every time I got same result. Please help

Connected to Dynamips VM "R1" (ID1, type c3745) - Console port
Press ENTER to get the prompt.

Author:  twv [ Sun Oct 12, 2014 12:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Console Port

MBA wrote:
This is my first time installing GNS3. I go through the video and install everything as describe but when I try to do console connection; it stays at following message no matter how many time I hit ENTER. I install the different version but same result and also I install on different computer but every time I got same result. Please help

Connected to Dynamips VM "R1" (ID1, type c3745) - Console port
Press ENTER to get the prompt.


Since this is the first time you've installed GNS3, it could be a variety of things.

First test your dynamips install. You can do this in the GNS3 0.8.7 version but not the betas (yet):
Edit -> Preferences -> Dynamips -> Test Settings

It will flash a window and return either a success or failure message.

Next, test your IOS image(0.8.7):

Edit -> IOS images and hypervisors Select IOS and click "Test Settings" button. If it works, then you will see the IOS loading up in a window. When you're satisfied, you can just close the window.

If you get an error, you either have a corrupted image (likely) or the configuration settings are wrong. You could try doubling the RAM for the router...

The other thing you should look at is your system resources. When first ran, you'll notice that devices will peg your CPU pretty hard. You need to set a CPUIDLE to bring it down to a manageable level. You can do this in the IOS images and hypervisors window by left clicking on the image, then clicking the "Auto Calculate" button and selecting a value with an asterisk next to it. Make sure you save the settings by clicking "Save." Try restarting your router and clicking into it.

Next, with GNS3 shut down, check to see if the port is in use by the OS.

In Windows, you can do this by issuing a "netstat -an" from the cmd prompt and visually looking for the Router's console port Hover your mouse over the device in GNS3 and it will show you the info you need next to "console is on port xxxx." If this port is in use while Dynamips is shutdown, then you have a port conflict that must be resolved.

If all this checks out, start your router and telnet using an app to localhost:<port> with <port> representing the console port of the router.

Author:  MBA [ Sun Oct 12, 2014 2:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Console Port

Thanks for response...

For dynamips it got successful response.
For ports; it is not being used by any other application.
For CPUIDLE I am getting following message:
IDLE PC not valid (format required 0xhhhhhhhhhh)

For IOS testing I am getting following message:
Cisco Router Simulation Platform (version 0.2.12-x86/Windows stable)
Copyright (c) 2005-2011 Christophe Fillot.
Build date: Mar 28 2014 12:41:27

Local UUID: 0703b195-3d2d-41ae-8f30-d5ea6fd12a66

Virtual RAM size set to 512 MB.
Idle PC set to 0x0.
IOS image file: C:\Users\Munir\Documents\GNS3_Root\IOS Images\c3745-advipservice
sk9-mz.123-24.image

ILT: loaded table "mips64j" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "mips64e" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "ppc32j" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "ppc32e" from cache.
CPU0: carved JIT exec zone of 16 Mb into 512 pages of 32 Kb.
NVRAM is empty, setting config register to 0x2142
C3745 instance 'default' (id 0):
VM Status : 0
RAM size : 512 Mb
NVRAM size : 304 Kb
IOS image : C:\Users\Munir\Documents\GNS3_Root\IOS Images\c3745-advipservices
k9-mz.123-24.image

cygwin warning:
MS-DOS style path detected: C:\Users\Munir\Documents\GNS3_Root\IOS Images\c374
5-advipservicesk9-mz.123-24.image
Preferred POSIX equivalent is: /cygdrive/c/Users/Munir/Documents/GNS3_Root/IOS
Images/c3745-advipservicesk9-mz.123-24.image
CYGWIN environment variable option "nodosfilewarning" turns off this warning.
Consult the user's guide for more details about POSIX paths:
http://cygwin.com/cygwin-ug-net/using.h ... -pathnames
Loading ELF file 'C:\Users\Munir\Documents\GNS3_Root\IOS Images\c3745-advipservi
cesk9-mz.123-24.image'...
ELF entry point: 0x80008000

C3745 'default': starting simulation (CPU0 PC=0xffffffffbfc00000), JIT enabled.
% No memory map for code execution at 0xffffffffc0000000
% Unable to create instruction block for vaddr=0xffffffffc0000000
insn_page_compile: unable to create JIT block.
VM 'default': unable to compile block for CPU0 PC=0xffffffffc0000000

Author:  rednectar [ Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Console Port

Let's see if you can get an Idle PC value.

  • Click Edit | IOS images and hypervisors
  • Select the image you have added: c3745-advipservicesk9-mz.123-24.image
  • Click the [Auto calculation] button to the right of the IDLE PC: field
    If a good Idle PC value can't be found, try again

  • When a good Idle PC value is found, click [Save]
To test, I suggest you start a NEW topology and add one router, start it and see if you can get to the console

Author:  MBA [ Sun Oct 12, 2014 9:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Console Port

Please see the attached screen shot.

Attachments:
2014-10-12 16_07_12-IOS images and hypervisors.png
2014-10-12 16_07_12-IOS images and hypervisors.png [ 55.88 KiB | Viewed 7844 times ]

Author:  MBA [ Sun Oct 12, 2014 9:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Console Port

After calculating the IDEALPC; this is the only option I see under the drop down.

Attachments:
Idel PC 2.png
Idel PC 2.png [ 21.45 KiB | Viewed 7844 times ]

Author:  twv [ Mon Oct 13, 2014 4:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Console Port

MBA wrote:
After calculating the IDEALPC; this is the only option I see under the drop down.


Use it and see if it lowers your CPU usage. You'll probably have to run it a few times to get the right value.

Here's a good post by Rednectar on Idle-PC values:

topic2873.html

Author:  claydon_dan [ Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Console Port

MBA wrote:
% No memory map for code execution at 0xffffffffc0000000
% Unable to create instruction block for vaddr=0xffffffffc0000000
insn_page_compile: unable to create JIT block.
VM 'default': unable to compile block for CPU0 PC=0xffffffffc0000000

There is a much bigger problem here than just an IDLE PC value. Dynamips isn't correctly starting the router.

If you notice the value that is being retrieved for the IDLE PC value is identical the the HEX value shown in the above snippet.

Testing on Linux with 0.2.12, I can't reproduce the issue... and testing on Windows I'm unable to reproduce the issue.... So I would recommend trying a different IOS image as the one you have may well be corrupt/bad

Author:  MBA [ Mon Oct 13, 2014 3:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Console Port

I have tried with multiple images but same result. Also; I have tried to run IDEALPC several time but every time I get same value which is not accepted by the GNS3.

Attachments:
GNS3.png
GNS3.png [ 29.24 KiB | Viewed 7819 times ]

Author:  MBA [ Mon Oct 13, 2014 4:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Console Port

o.k. After trying several images; it only work for 7200 series; nothing else.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/