GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Can not see devices under routers
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12468.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  hellotaral [ Wed Oct 15, 2014 11:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Can not see devices under routers

Hi team,

I had GNS3 ER 1.0 beta 3 and recently installed beta 4. After installing beta 4, i am not able to see list of L3 devices under "routers", see attached screen. I did try to uninstall it completely and tried beta 4 directly, still same issue.

Any support on this will be appreciated. Can this be bug or I need to make some configuration changes? I did not have any issues at all with beta 1-3 installation.

Attachments:
routers.JPG
routers.JPG [ 24.02 KiB | Viewed 4220 times ]

Author:  Dija07 [ Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can not see devices under routers

In order to see the devices you'll have to load a IOU bin file for IOU or a Cisco image for Dynamips. This is under Preferences -> Dynamips -> IOS routers or IOU -> IOU Devices

Hope this helps.

Author:  grossmj [ Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can not see devices under routers

Hi,

This is normal, starting from beta4 you have to add IOS/IOU/Qemu/VirtualBox devices in the preferences in order to see and use them.

Author:  hellotaral [ Thu Oct 16, 2014 4:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can not see devices under routers

Thanks you very much. I must have missed a little arrow pointing right in front of Dynamips. So this is new in Beta 4 onwards, which I was not aware. Sorry.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/