GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Connecting to external network in GNS3 ER 1.0 beta3
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12488.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  sukeshdeswal [ Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Connecting to external network in GNS3 ER 1.0 beta3

Hi,

Below is the snapshot of what i am trying ,

I trying to connect to my external network , but the router in gns3 only talk to my laptop's ip address , not with the gateway.

Please help.

Attachments:
c.PNG
c.PNG [ 138.67 KiB | Viewed 9576 times ]

Author:  twv [ Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Connecting to external network in GNS3 ER 1.0 beta3

sukeshdeswal wrote:
Hi,

Below is the snapshot of what i am trying ,

I trying to connect to my external network , but the router in gns3 only talk to my laptop's ip address , not with the gateway.

Please help.



Did you turn your firewall off?

Author:  sukeshdeswal [ Fri Oct 17, 2014 6:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Connecting to external network in GNS3 ER 1.0 beta3

yes, I disabled firewall , if i dont i cant even ping the machine's IP ie. 192.168.5.103

Author:  grossmj [ Fri Oct 17, 2014 6:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Connecting to external network in GNS3 ER 1.0 beta3

Hi,

Binding with a Wireless card may not always work. The way to do it is to create a Loopback interface and bridge it with your Wireless card.

Author:  sukeshdeswal [ Fri Oct 17, 2014 6:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Connecting to external network in GNS3 ER 1.0 beta3

OK bridged the loopback with wifi and in gns the cloud interface should be the loopback right ? I tried but now it gives the "unable to create generic ethernet NIO" error . I tried pitting a switch in between but got the same error.

Author:  twv [ Fri Oct 17, 2014 7:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Connecting to external network in GNS3 ER 1.0 beta3

sukeshdeswal wrote:
OK bridged the loopback with wifi and in gns the cloud interface should be the loopback right ? I tried but now it gives the "unable to create generic ethernet NIO" error . I tried pitting a switch in between but got the same error.



Make sure you're running GNS3 as administrator.

Since you're connecting your router to your LAN's gw, if you're going to try and connect to the internet, don't forget to set your default route on your router: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.254

Also, once you start connecting devices behind that router, you're going to need to set the router to do nat for the internal topo.

Author:  sukeshdeswal [ Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Connecting to external network in GNS3 ER 1.0 beta3

I am not trying to get to internet , i want to communicate just with the other internally connected host. and all i can do is ping my machine only not the other hosts connected .

Whereas when i do the similar thing with vmware machine (other VM not gns3) i can communicate from that vm to all other hosts, so it is not my machine blocking the connection.

Author:  sukeshdeswal [ Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Connecting to external network in GNS3 ER 1.0 beta3

Can somebody help me on this please , JEREMY i am depending on you :-)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/