GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

no interface in cloud NIO Ethernet
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12498.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  hasan.jumaily [ Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:33 pm ]
Post subject:  no interface in cloud NIO Ethernet

Hello,
for some reason i cant add an interface to the cloud the list is empty as you can see in the image, i have tried many solution with no luck re install GNS3 upgrade it start it with admin privilege install Winpcap in windows 7 compatibility mode, when I try the same on the classic GNS3 its working perfectly this issue is only with v1.0

Image


Code:
=> show run
{
    "name": "untitled",
    "resources_type": "local",
    "topology": {
        "nodes": [
            {
                "description": "Cloud",
                "id": 1,
                "label": {
                    "color": "#000000",
                    "font": "TypeWriter,10,-1,5,75,0,0,0,0,0",
                    "text": "Cloud 1",
                    "x": 52.0,
                    "y": -25.0
                },
                "properties": {
                    "name": "Cloud 1",
                    "nios": []
                },
                "server_id": 1,
                "type": "Cloud",
                "x": -325.5,
                "y": -190.0
            }
        ],
        "servers": [
            {
                "host": "192.168.56.1",
                "id": 1,
                "local": true,
                "port": 8000
            }
        ]
    },
    "type": "topology",
    "version": "1.0beta4"
}
=>

Author:  twv [ Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: no interface in cloud NIO Ethernet

An earlier version of the beta had an issue displaying adapters with non-English characters:
topic4878.html

But you're using beta 4, the latest version so I don't know if it would affect it.

Author:  hasan.jumaily [ Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: no interface in cloud NIO Ethernet

Hi,
all interfaces names are in English and my windows interface in English and GNS3 also English version i cant see why its a non English character issue

Author:  twv [ Fri Oct 17, 2014 10:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: no interface in cloud NIO Ethernet

hasan.jumaily wrote:
Hi,
all interfaces names are in English and my windows interface in English and GNS3 also English version i cant see why its a non English character issue


The Beta 4 Windows version has a serious bug:
post38886.html#p38886

This bug doesn't allow saved topos to load. You should check and see if this problem affects you before proceeding to use this release.

Just add a few devices to your topology, routers, switches, etc. Add an IOU device and save your project. Then try to reopen your project. If you get an error message like the following:

=> ****** Exception detected, traceback information saved in C:/Users/3940/AppData/Roaming/GNS3\exception.log ******

PLEASE REPORT ON development-f14.html OR http://github.com/GNS3/gns3-gui/issues

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "./gns3-gui\gns3\main_window.py", line 415, in _openRecentFileSlot
File "./gns3-gui\gns3\main_window.py", line 1223, in loadProject
File "./gns3-gui\gns3\topology.py", line 486, in load
TypeError: getRemoteServer() missing 1 required positional argument: 'ca_file'

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "./gns3-gui\gns3\main_window.py", line 415, in _openRecentFileSlot
File "./gns3-gui\gns3\main_window.py", line 1223, in loadProject
File "./gns3-gui\gns3\topology.py", line 486, in load
TypeError: getRemoteServer() missing 1 required positional argument: 'ca_file'


Then you should either revert to the 0.8.7 version, the GNS3 1.0 beta 3 version, or wait until the next release which will likely be out early next week.

So check out and see if you have this issue before you proceed with attempting to resolve your original issue.

Author:  hasan.jumaily [ Sat Oct 18, 2014 8:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: no interface in cloud NIO Ethernet

thanks for your reply, i was using 1.0 beta 2 when i face this problem so i updated GNS3 to beta 4 hoping this will solve this issue for me i don't want to use the classic GNS3 all my work and studying material in the new one

Author:  hasan.jumaily [ Sat Oct 18, 2014 9:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: no interface in cloud NIO Ethernet

i just finde out what was causing the problem it was the COMODO anti-virus after uninstalling it the problem was gone

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/