GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

help: can not start IOU image gns3 1.0beta4
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12532.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  cyx [ Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:08 am ]
Post subject:  help: can not start IOU image gns3 1.0beta4

i have configured gns3 1.0 beta4 like this:

i got the following error.
i think the path should be 192.168.56.101:8000 not 192.168.56.1:8000 , but i don;t know to change this. please help

Attachment:
Selection_007.png
Selection_007.png [ 45.9 KiB | Viewed 8318 times ]


and the configuration:

Attachment:
Selection_004.png
Selection_004.png [ 39.67 KiB | Viewed 8318 times ]

Attachment:
Selection_005.png
Selection_005.png [ 35.92 KiB | Viewed 8318 times ]

Attachment:
Selection_006.png
Selection_006.png [ 31.28 KiB | Viewed 8318 times ]


thanks

Author:  taurus8 [ Sat Oct 18, 2014 9:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: help: can not start IOU image gns3 1.0beta4

if your host OS is Ubuntu , why donot you use local server instead of remote server ?
you can use local server if your host os is linux

Author:  cyx [ Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: help: can not start IOU image gns3 1.0beta4

Thanks a lot, it help with your idea, but i'm using remote server instead of local because i need to run in virtual-box the IOU image.

taurus8 wrote:
if your host OS is Ubuntu , why donot you use local server instead of remote server ?
you can use local server if your host os is linux


what do you mean? how can i use local server and in the same time to simulate the IOU and l2 image?

Author:  soly [ Sun Oct 19, 2014 7:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: help: can not start IOU image gns3 1.0beta4

cyx wrote:
i have configured gns3 1.0 beta4 like this:

i got the following error.
i think the path should be 192.168.56.101:8000 not 192.168.56.1:8000 , but i don;t know to change this. please help

Attachment:
Selection_007.png


and the configuration:

Attachment:
Selection_004.png

Attachment:
Selection_005.png

Attachment:
Selection_006.png


thanks



yes!,the prot is not add 1 by itself.
so it 's same of the upload port 8000

you can change the server port to 8001 ,i did it by that.good luck.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/