GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Qemu has stoped working
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12558.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  leozafar79 [ Mon Oct 20, 2014 4:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Qemu has stoped working

I want to install IPS on GNS3. I successfully executed these two commands
C:\Program Files\GNS3>qemu-img.exe create ipsdisk1.img 512M

C:\Program Files\GNS3>qemu-img.exe create ipsdisk2.img 4000M

but when I want to execute this

C:\Program Files\GNS3>qemu.exe -hda ipsdisk1.img -hdb ipsdisk2.img -m 1024 -cdrom IPS-K9-cd-1.1-a-6.0-6-E3.iso -boot d

qemu has stopped working.

need help..

thnx..

Author:  twv [ Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Qemu has stoped working

leozafar79 wrote:
C:\Program Files\GNS3>qemu.exe -hda ipsdisk1.img -hdb ipsdisk2.img -m 1024 -cdrom IPS-K9-cd-1.1-a-6.0-6-E3.iso -boot d


Either drop the iso into your GNS3 folder or provide the explicit path to it.

Author:  leozafar79 [ Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Qemu has stoped working

It's in my gns3 folder

Author:  twv [ Tue Oct 21, 2014 2:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Qemu has stoped working

leozafar79 wrote:
It's in my gns3 folder


Maybe you have a corrupted image? I followed this: http://0025b5.wordpress.com/2013/02/12/ ... -emulated/

Up until the "sensor login:" prompt. With the same image in your post. I was using the Qemu in my GNS3 0.8.7 directory.

Author:  leozafar79 [ Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Qemu has stoped working

Any how I installed IPS some times IPS started but most of time same message appears qemu has
stopped working.

After IPS starts it ask for username: and password and after that this message appears

Warning: MainApp has not started, please try again later.
Would you like to run cidDump?[no]:

Can't By pass this. Always stuck here with this message

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/