It is currently Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:58 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Anyone use GNS3 with MRemoteNG?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:05 pm
Posts: 9
Hey,

The latest GNS3 has several option to use as terminal but no mremoteng. So is there any way to customize the configuration of GNS3 to use mremoteng, like superputty?

I just hate to switch back and forth between mremoteng and superputty...

Thanks,
/S




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone use GNS3 with MRemoteNG?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
You don't have to use the GNS3 predefined terminals. You can write your own command in the command line under GNS3 Preferences < General [Terminal Settings]tab Terminal command:

So if you put something in this field like:

"c:\Program Files\mremoteng\mremoteng.exe %h %p"

[I have NO idea if the above is correct - I'm just trying to show you the idea]

Then you should be able to get mremoteng to work for you.

If you are successful, please tell us what command you actually used to get it working, and it can be added to the list of pre-defined commands in the next release.

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone use GNS3 with MRemoteNG?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 3:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:05 pm
Posts: 9
rednectar wrote:
...
"c:\Program Files\mremoteng\mremoteng.exe %h %p"
...

That did not work. I am not sure what options mremoteng takes though...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone use GNS3 with MRemoteNG?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Quote:
I am not sure what options mremoteng takes though...


Neither am I - BUT if you can find out, you should be able to find a way to make it work. As for me, I use iTerm2 on my Mac and Konsole on LInux. I don't use Windows unless I have to.

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone use GNS3 with MRemoteNG?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:05 pm
Posts: 9
rednectar wrote:

Neither am I - BUT if you can find out, you should be able to find a way to make it work. As for me, I use iTerm2 on my Mac and Konsole on LInux. I don't use Windows unless I have to.


I use iterm2 as well however I do not have the luxury to use Mac for work...So far, I use superputty for GNS3 and mremoteng for the rest...

Is there any roadmap of the GNS3 to see if Mremoteng will ever be built into GNS3?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone use GNS3 with MRemoteNG?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:55 pm
Posts: 541
Location: England
I've just had a quick look a mRemoteNG and see no way to allow GNS3 to open a connection to the router in GNS3 as it uses static configurations saved in a file, complete with port number.

As you are probably aware GNS3 uses a range of ports for the console access.

This is also confirmed when I looked through support forum for mRemoteNG - http://forum.mremoteng.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1649

_________________
Daniel
Forum Moderator & Debian Package Maintainer for GNS3, Dynamips & VPCS.
Standalone DEB Packages are available from http://gns3.serverb.co.uk - To be updated!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone use GNS3 with MRemoteNG?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:05 pm
Posts: 9
claydon_dan wrote:
I've just had a quick look a mRemoteNG and see no way to allow GNS3 to open a connection to the router in GNS3 as it uses static configurations saved in a file, complete with port number.

As you are probably aware GNS3 uses a range of ports for the console access.

This is also confirmed when I looked through support forum for mRemoteNG - http://forum.mremoteng.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1649

Thanks, I guess I will keep the super putty and mremoteng combination...




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO