It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 1:21 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Console won't accept input
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:35 pm 
Hi There,

I have just finished setting up and running my first IOS (3700 Router), when I run a console using puttty & telnet the image decompresses fine but I cannot type anything, I tried decompressing the image using 7zip which ran fine but the result is the same.

Perhaps I missed something in the beginners tutorial or a simple setting.

Any help would be appreciated as I am itching to get started setting up a test lab.




Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console won't accept input
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 3:58 pm
Posts: 411
Location: [email protected]
What version of GNS3 are you using and what settings you have for 'Dynamips' and 'IOS image and hypervisors' for that 3700...
Does any other IOS works, because I think that can be a issue? (I had one with latest 7200 IOS, if so use a older version of IOS)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console won't accept input
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Are there any messages appearing in the Dynagen console section of your screen? (usually the lower half of your GNS3 screen).

One possibility is that you may need to add more memory to your router (right click on router->Configure)

Another is that your image was corrupted during de-compression, although I thought 7zip was pretty good (I always us the CLI in Linux or OSX - never used Windows)

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console won't accept input
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 2:55 pm 
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the quick replies:

what version of GNS3 are you using and what settings you have for 'Dynamips' and 'IOS image and hypervisors' for that 3700...
Does any other IOS works, because I think that can be a issue? (I had one with latest 7200 IOS, if so use a older version of IOS)[/quote]


I am using version 0.7.3, I have multiple versions of the IOS and have uses about 5 each with the same result.

rednectar wrote:
Are there any messages appearing in the Dynagen console section of your screen? (usually the lower half of your GNS3 screen).

One possibility is that you may need to add more memory to your router (right click on router->Configure)

Another is that your image was corrupted during de-compression, although I thought 7zip was pretty good (I always us the CLI in Linux or OSX - never used Windows)



There are no messages appearing in the console and I have tried each version with self decompression and manual.

Perhaps there is just a problem with the IOS images alltogether. I have attached a screenshot of the versions I have. I actually need an image for an SR500 series (12.4(15)XZ) or closer.


Attachments:
Image versions.JPG
Image versions.JPG [ 53.19 KiB | Viewed 1995 times ]
Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console won't accept input
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 3:58 pm
Posts: 411
Location: [email protected]
Quote:
I have multiple versions of the IOS and have uses about 5 each with the same result.
You are using wrong IOS images which are designed for "Cisco AS5300 Series Universal Gateways" not for "Cisco 3700 Series Routers"...
Try to find on the Internet IOS files which starts with c3725 or c3745 (ex: c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-15.T8.bin) if you still want to use a c3700 chassis.

Quote:
I actually need an image for an SR500 series (12.4(15)XZ) or closer.
Dynamips is not supporting that type of device...
Check this for more info regarding: [Hardware Currently Emulated by Dynamips]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console won't accept input
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:30 pm 
tranzitwww wrote:
Quote:
I have multiple versions of the IOS and have uses about 5 each with the same result.
You are using wrong IOS images which are designed for "Cisco AS5300 Series Universal Gateways" not for "Cisco 3700 Series Routers"...
Try to find on the Internet IOS files which starts with c3725 or c3745 (ex: c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-15.T8.bin) if you still want to use a c3700 chassis.

Quote:
I actually need an image for an SR500 series (12.4(15)XZ) or closer.
Dynamips is not supporting that type of device...
Check this for more info regarding: [Hardware Currently Emulated by Dynamips][/quote

I used the correct image this tme and everything is working fine now, thanks again.




Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO