It is currently Wed Aug 21, 2019 12:46 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Remote Hypervisor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:41 pm
Posts: 7
Hello,

My laptops CPU is hitting 100% a lot so I have moved my Hypervisor to a remote PC that has lots of power. New GNS3 labs use this remote Hypervisor, but I can't get my old labs to. I change the settings to use the remote Hypervisor, but it defaults to use the local Hypervisor, how can I convert my labs to use the remote Hypervisor?

Thanks




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Hypervisor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
To make your old labs work with a remote hypervisor, you have to manually edit the topology.net file.

Locate any place where you see
Code:
[127.0.0.1:720x]

If your remote hypervisor is at say 192.168.10.10, then replace the above with
Code:
[192.168.10.10:720x]


If you are having troubles with 100%CPU, it might be worth putting some time into fine tuning the Idle-PC values (see topic2873.html)

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Hypervisor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:41 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks. I have an old Dell E6400 Win 7 32 bit laptop with 2gig of mem, I have a lab of 6-8 2961 routers and I run the idle PC tool and the CPU goes down, but 10 mins later the CPU is back up to 100% is this normal to keep having to run it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Hypervisor
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Never been a fan of 2691 - I've found I get best performance (as far as using resources is concerned) using 7200 images. But the idle-pc is a dark art. And if a router's PC (program counter) for some reason starts visiting our guessed location less often than it used to, then the results can change over time!

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Hypervisor
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 6:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:41 pm
Posts: 7
I guess there is no easy way to change my router version as all my labs have always used the 2961 router. The idle PC is definitely an art form, I guess I could use packet tracer for some labs but GNS3 is almost as real as it can get.

I wonder if my laptop is the issue, are there any guidelines on how many routers will work under certain specs, what I mean is if you need to run 5 routers then you will need a dual core CPU and 2gb of mem etc?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Hypervisor
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
The memory part is logical - each router takes xMB RAM, but that can be shared, and the more images that share a hypervisor instance the better sharing you get. But processing power is another game altogether - and again it depends largely on how lucky you are with your idle-pc.

If you don't want to change your router to a C7200, you might want to try one lab using c3725s - by editing your .net files to replace the 2691 with 3725 - I'm pretty sure all the interfaces and modules will still work - but you'll need a new idle-pc. If that gives you great improvement, then that might be another avaenue.

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Hypervisor
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:41 pm
Posts: 7
Not sure if it is related, but it seems to always hit 100% when I issue a 'wr' to each router. I was using GNS3 for ages with 9 routers then did a wr on each router and bang 100%.

Is this a known issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Hypervisor
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 8:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:41 pm
Posts: 7
Hello, I have edited the typology files to point to the remote Hypervisor and it shuts down the hypervisor and says it can't find the ghost files.

New typologies are fine though, what do I need to do to get my local labs working using my remote hypervisor?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Hypervisor
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
My apologies - I didn't tell you the whole story [someone needs to write a HOWTO for this]

On your GNS3 computer, you will also have to set up the remote hypervisors and tell GNS3 where the working directory lives on those remote hypervisors!

Step 1

Edit | IOS images and hypervisors | [External Hypervisors] tab. For every unique instance (to continue my previous example) of [192.168.10.10:720x] that you changed in your .net files, you will need to add an entry here. Eg:

Host: 192.168.10.10
Port: 720x TCP
Base UDP: 10001 UDP
Base console: 2101 TCP
Base AUX: 2510 TCP
Working directory: [SeeNoteBelow]

For the Working Directory, you MUST specify a directory that exists on the REMOTE machine - in 192.168.10.10 in my example. If 192.168.10.10 is a Linux host, then it is likely to be /tmp

If you have more that one entry for 192.168.10.10, say for 7200 and 7201 - them make sure that these two have Base UDP/console/AUX ports that do not clash - say add 10 to each of those numbers for the second instance.

Step 2
(You might get away without having to do this - GNS3 might do it for you net time you run your topology)

Edit | IOS images and hypervisors | [IOS Images] tab. For every different image you used on (say) 192.168.10.10, add the image here, but this time clear the [ ] Use the hypervisor manager checkbox and select the hypervisors you just created (you can select multiple if you have multiple hypervisors, say 192.168.10.10:7200 and 192.168.10.10:7201 and 192.168.10.10:7202 etc)

DON"T forget to click Save every time you make a change and before you leave this unfriendly page!

HTH - it might be a bit rough - not tested - just written from memory

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Hypervisor
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:33 am
Posts: 4
Sorry for the delay, I didn't see any email notification.

For the working folder on the remote server I have a c:\temp folder as it is a Windows 2008 server, in GNS3 would I just put just add c:\temp ?

I've only opened tcp/7200 on the firewall, what is the Base UDP (10000), base Console (TCP 2001) and base AUX (TCP 2501) used for?

Thanks




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO