It is currently Mon Aug 26, 2019 9:25 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ASA error after IOS change
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:10 pm
Posts: 1
Hello everyone. Sorry for my bad English.

I was practising with ASA in GNS3. It was working perfectly for several days until today. I said to myself - it would be interesting to do the following - get another version of ASA IOS (*.bin file), copy this IOS in flash, write in startup-config command "boot system flash:/asaXXX.bin" and then reload. I expected that this wouldn't work, and it is the true - it's not working =) After this sequence of actions I get this error:

---------------------------
Issues have been detected while starting nodes, please check details ...
---------------------------
ASA: error from server 127.0.0.1:10525: 209-unable to start instance 'ASA'
---------------------------

OK, I expected that this wouldn't work, but the thing is - I don't understand what I must do to repair it. I go to Internet and download several "ASA Images" (combination of kernel and initrd files) - they don't work - I get the same error. I even try to uninstall and install GNS3 completely but I again get the same error.

I would appreciate any help.




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ASA error after IOS change
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 1:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 12:45 am
Posts: 50
moro_cs -

NOT good. I had the problem with ASA more than a week now. spent a lot hours to reading in forum to get a resolved but NO lucks at all. Installed/uninstalled with new/old GNS3 version. Disable window FW / cleaned of TEMP files / new asa.bin file / followed BrianBum.net / followed XuruNetworks.... (my problem was unable to connect the console to ASA, The network connection refused)

how did you do for the 1st time to work?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ASA error after IOS change
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 2:55 pm
Posts: 1
I think i might have the solution.After loading the initrd and the bin files.
click on this "apply" button which is just beside the "Preconfiguration dropbox " before saving it.
It worked for me, might just work for you.




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO