GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"
http://forum.gns3.net/topic4538.html
Page 1 of 2

Author:  ali2cute [ Thu Jan 26, 2012 11:30 am ]
Post subject:  Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"

Hello All,
I have been facing challenges when working with GNS3.

when I start connecting two devices I get below error

Dynamips Error
"206-unable to create UDP NIO"


and on second attemp it gets connected, however I am not able to reopen the saved topology.
I tried these versions and facing same issue:
•GNS3 v0.8.2 BETA all-in-one
•GNS3 v0.7.4 all-in-one
•GNS3-0.7-win32-all-in-one

Pleae help me in resolving the issue so that i can start practicing again.

thanks in advance.
regards,
Mudassar Ali

Author:  grossmj [ Sun Jan 29, 2012 9:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"

Most likely: you must have admin rights.

Author:  ali2cute [ Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"

I got the solution to fix this issue.

what I did is, I just changed 'Base UPD' from 11000 UDP to 11000 UDP and it works fine now.

Author:  networkengineer [ Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:36 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"

ali2cute wrote:
I got the solution to fix this issue.
what I did is, I just changed 'Base UPD' from 11000 UDP to 11000 UDP and it works fine now.

Did you mean change 'Base UPD' from 10000 UDP to 10001 UDP?
Image
Btw, it’s working, thanks

Btw, I’ve documented it here for my own reference.
http://firewallengineer.wordpress.com/2 ... e-udp-nio/

Author:  catalin.ciubotariu [ Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"

Hello all,

Even if I have changed Base UDP port in 10001 (I've tried with 15000 as well), I still have this error "206-unable to create udp nio"

I've created some labs on Windows 7 64-bit and I'm trying to load them on Windows XP Pro 32-bit. Even if I'm changing the paths manually and delete the configs, I still got this error.

I will really appreciate if somebody can help me. Thank you for your time!

Catalin

Author:  networkengineer [ Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"

catalin.ciubotariu wrote:
Hello all,

Even if I have changed Base UDP port in 10001 (I've tried with 15000 as well), I still have this error "206-unable to create udp nio"

I've created some labs on Windows 7 64-bit and I'm trying to load them on Windows XP Pro 32-bit. Even if I'm changing the paths manually and delete the configs, I still got this error.

I will really appreciate if somebody can help me. Thank you for your time!

Catalin


Hi Catalin, make sure that port number is not used in your computer. Run "netstat -an" to find out which port is used by your computer and which port is available

Author:  Khaled [ Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"

You may have to start GNS3 as an Admin. You do that by right-clicking on the GNS3 shortcut, then run it as an Admin.

Author:  catalin.ciubotariu [ Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"

@networkengineer: I forgot to mention in the first place, checked with netstat before posting, ports are not used (10001 or 15000), that's why is very intriguing for me.

@Khaled: because the WinXP is corporate laptop, I cannot run as admin but anyway, I'm in Admin Local Group, so it's not because of this.

Catalin

Author:  catalin.ciubotariu [ Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"

Hello all, I just want to share with you the solution. No matter what I tried, it doesn't worked - "206-unable to create udp nio".

I have uninstalled 0.8.3 and installed 0.7.4. Guess what, it's working fine with topology files created on another PC. Strange that it doesn't have backward compatibility.

Now, I'm happy that I can do some labs at work.

Author:  sassypachuco [ Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dynamips Error - "206-unable to create UDP NIO"

hello, i am new to this GNS3 emulator. Great tool. Anyways, created a lab with 3 routers and one FR
switch and started to get this errors after saving/closing GNS3 and trying to open this project
again. Tried all the proposed solutions except backing down my version.

I decided to open the topology.net file and edit it by hand.
changed the UDP numbers from 10000 to 11000 and so on, and it worked fine after that.

it appears that the EDIT > PREFERENCES > DYNAMIPS > BASE UDP dropdown box to select
a different UDP port is not working very well.

anyways, happy emulations everyone!

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/