It is currently Sat Feb 22, 2020 7:44 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: VLAN in Config
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:38 pm
Posts: 3
Hi all,

I have a problem with the C3660 router with 16 port switching card. If I create Vlans, they are no longer available after a reboot. Even if I created them and see me in the running-config, I see no more orders can be created where the Vlans. Does anyone have any idea how to fix it?

Thanks in advance

frank




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VLAN in Config
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 9:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 192
Location: Australia
So if you 'copy run start' then save your project, the startup config files remains blank?

Is it just the VLANs or all the router configurations?

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VLAN in Config
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 9:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:41 pm
Posts: 2668
Location: Canada
Hi,

Quote:
I have a problem with the C3660 router with 16 port switching card. If I create Vlans, they are no longer available after a reboot. Even if I created them and see me in the running-config, I see no more orders can be created where the Vlans. Does anyone have any idea how to fix it?


The vlan database is saved in the flash disk of your router, not in the configuration file. Therefore if you want to save your vlans, you must create a project in GNS3 and tick the "save nvrams and virtual hard disks" option.

_________________
Jeremy, GNS3 Programmer & Benevolent Dictator for Life.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VLAN in Config
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:38 pm
Posts: 3
Khaled wrote:
So if you 'copy run start' then save your project, the startup config files remains blank?

Is it just the VLANs or all the router configurations?


In the config files is only missing the VLAN configuration, all other configuration is ok!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VLAN in Config
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 192
Location: Australia
frank0972 wrote:
Khaled wrote:
So if you 'copy run start' then save your project, the startup config files remains blank?

Is it just the VLANs or all the router configurations?


In the config files is only missing the VLAN configuration, all other configuration is ok!


Read Jeremy's comments above:

Quote:
The vlan database is saved in the flash disk of your router, not in the configuration file. Therefore if you want to save your vlans, you must create a project in GNS3 and tick the "save nvrams and virtual hard disks" option.

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VLAN in Config
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 8:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:38 pm
Posts: 3
I have, I understand, but if I have the running-config I create safe but usually also the VLANs with it, I do not understand. Or is that the models in gns3 different?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VLAN in Config
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 10:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 192
Location: Australia
frank0972 wrote:
I have, I understand, but if I have the running-config I create safe but usually also the VLANs with it, I do not understand. Or is that the models in gns3 different?


I don't understand what you're saying here!

You need to tick this box as well if you wanted to save your database which saved into the FLASH of your router and NOT the NVRAM.

Image



_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO