GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647
http://forum.gns3.net/topic5125.html
Page 1 of 3

Author:  Skeleton [ Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:39 am ]
Post subject:  Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647

I want to apologize for bad English at once!!!

To whom it is interesting to those, I tell as now to emulate Cisco ASA 5520 with IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647.....
For a start we download source codes: https://www.box.com/s/9a4f93e904799e189d64
After archive downloading, we copy its contents in the folder with images. We start GNS3:

So that we have:
1 – any, thought up, the name;
2 – we expose the RAM size of equal 1024 Mb (as this version demands bigger quantity of resources and on the real equipment there should be at least 1024 Mb of memory);
3 - in the tab «Qemu Options» prescribes the following parameters: -vnc none -vga none -m 1024 -icount auto -hdachs 980,16,32
4 - parameter «Initrd» put this path asa842-initrd.gz;
5 - parameter «Kernel» put this path asa842-vmlinuz;
6 - in the tab «Kernel cmd line» prescribes the following parameters:-append ide_generic.probe_mask=0x01 ide_core.chs=0.0:980,16,32 auto nousb console=ttyS0,9600 bigphysarea=65536

ciscoasa#conf t
ciscoasa(config)#activation-key 0x4a3ec071 0x0d86fbf6 0x7cb1bc48 0x8b48b8b0 0xf317c0b5 – or you can have this: activation-key 0xb23bcf4a 0x1c713b4f 0x7d53bcbc 0xc4f8d09c 0x0e24c6b6;
ciscoasa(config)#wr – save configuration;
ciscoasa(config)#exit

SAVE!!!!

Good luck

Author:  mangofloat [ Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647

Hi,

thanks for your post. This one is very helpful and short and direct.


how come the others are very long -- 21 pages

http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?t=9074

is there a difference.

anyway thanks. i will try this one.

Author:  bellta1 [ Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647

Great Post. Worked a treat.
Thank you

Author:  Oliver [ Sat Sep 15, 2012 8:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647

Thank you for the post
I did all the steps and when I Drug and Drop the ASA It giv me a massage of connection lost ? any help please

Author:  parveen [ Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647

I am also getting the Connection lost error. Pls help....

Author:  parveen [ Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647

I am using Windows 7 and gns3 0.8.3..

Author:  aksplease [ Sun Sep 16, 2012 7:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647

Hi Skeleton

File is not downloadable can you please upload in 4 shared or rapid share pls



regards
aksplease

Author:  mangofloat [ Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647

Hi ,

I am able to run this ASA version successfully without any problem. Im using Win7 64-bit. Core-i7 8gig Ram.

The only problem is that, you cannot run 2 ASAs at the same time, as it is hung already, both is not responding.

Not sure if this is a bug or something but it seems, it taking a lot of memory and CPU.

Is there a workaround to this? BES seems not to help.


Thanks,
Mango.

Author:  UldisD [ Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647

mangofloat wrote:
Hi ,

I am able to run this ASA version successfully without any problem. Im using Win7 64-bit. Core-i7 8gig Ram.

The only problem is that, you cannot run 2 ASAs at the same time, as it is hung already, both is not responding.

Not sure if this is a bug or something but it seems, it taking a lot of memory and CPU.

Is there a workaround to this? BES seems not to help.


Thanks,
Mango.

You should create new ASA under GNS preferebnces-Qemu-Just create one more ASA with different name.
Therefor each ASA will use own flash..
No probs anymore.
You can create more that 2...

Author:  mangofloat [ Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Emulate Cisco ASA 5520 IOS 8.4.2 and ASDM 647

Hi UldisD,

Thanks for your reply. I dont get it entirely. Can you explain bit more on how to do to create 2 ASA ?

Did you mean I will create another ASA in Preference with different name but with the same reference to kernel and initrd?

Correct?

Page 1 of 3 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/