It is currently Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:36 pm


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Parts of GUI unusable?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:23 am
Posts: 5
I just installed GNS3-0.8.3.1-all-in-one.exe on my Windows 7 64bit system (Windows Professional, SP1, 16 Gig RAM, 8 cores show in process manager), and the initial setup has many areas that I am unable to click on. In the main GUI I have to use the ALT+E to get the Edit menu to pop open so I can try to select IOS images, but then have to use the TAB key to finally SAVE anything.

I went back and trued the x64 bit version as well. Same deal. I start to play a router on the screen, and it's stuck in place mode.. by the time I get my mouse out of the drawing window, I have a network of 15 routers in a pretty arc following my mouse.

Nick




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parts of GUI unusable?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:23 am
Posts: 5
So I thought I would try the new Beta, and had the same issue. But I did notice something while at work using RDP to my home system to look a little more, the currently open GNS3 8.3.1. would let me click on the menu bar once I picked the window up and moved it just a little. Then the Edit menu came up, and I could pick an IOS for my 7200, but I was unable to hit OK. I have to grab the preferences window and wiggle it once, then I could hit save. But I could NOT place a router on the window and start it to perform the Idle-PC stage. It would drop a router everytime I left click.

It's very sad, I got this nice beefy workstation and I have a need for a 18 router lab to emulate my MPLS network at work and redesign BGP. I have never had GUI oddities like this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Solved... Sorta: Re: Parts of GUI unusable?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:23 am
Posts: 5
Possibly solved! I just don't know what other software was interacting with it yet, but I suspect it was another application messing with the system.

I rebooted, kiled anything that auto started (like itunes/Spotify/Skype) and only ran the new Beta of GNS3, and NO ISSUES. Got my first 7200 up and gotta good IDLE-PC, then loaded my large lab from work (replacing all the IOS mismatches saved in the project with the newer one I have here, and it all runs with all my cores no higher than 20%)

I will slowly start up other apps till I spot the offender. I think this app is also why I have cut and paste issues in SecureCRT 7.1 as well. I loaded that application next and I can cut and paste with no issues now as well.

Nick
PS: Nice update in 8.4 guys!!




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO