GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

208-unable to find object 'R1'
http://forum.gns3.net/topic7169.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Lixi [ Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:05 pm ]
Post subject:  208-unable to find object 'R1'

Hi all,

I am currently working on the CCNP ROUTE topics and using Jeremy's labs from CBT Nuggets.

With a few of them (NOT ALL) I am having a problem right when starting it up. For example the BasicOSPF lab. When starting the GNS3 topology I am getting the error message "208-unable to find object 'R1'". Essentially this is true for all routers in the topology. I can see it when I try to boot them up.

When booting up just a single router (R1 for example), then I get this error message in the console below:

########
=== GNS3 0.8.5 traceback on 03 Oct 2013 15:57:21 ===
Traceback (most recent call last):

File "GNS3\Scene.pyo", line 725, in slotStartNode

File "GNS3\Node\IOSRouter.pyo", line 608, in startNode

File "GNS3\Dynagen\dynamips_lib.pyo", line 2347, in start

File "GNS3\Dynagen\dynamips_lib.pyo", line 4998, in send

DynamipsError: 208-unable to find object 'R1'

############

I must add, that there is no problem with GNS3 overall. I can work with it, create own labs and even many of the CCNP labs are working just fine. But not all of them

Any ideas, how I could fix this?

Cheers
Lixi

PS.: I have alreay reinstalled GNS3 but problem is still present. Also tried removing and adding IOS files again but also no luck.

PPS.: Did go back to previous version 0.8.3.1 and all is working fine there. So something is on that labs that 0.8.5 can't handle or vice versa.

Author:  anubisg1 [ Fri Oct 25, 2013 7:16 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 208-unable to find object 'R1'

i have the same problem.

ideas?

Author:  Henry [ Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 208-unable to find object 'R1'

Hello,
I just started using GNS3, but I got the same error when I moved my files from a PC to a Laptop. I believe the answer/fix lies within the topology.net file. There is a mismatch or additional line under "R1" that it does not like.

For instance, I had a VB attached to my SW2 when I was working on my PC, but when I moved to my Laptop, I did not have that VB. So I got the errors. Once I removed the fa port that the VB was connected to in topology.net, I was able to start it up without any errors.

Also ensure that all paths are correct for the .bin files.

I hope this helps.

Henry

Author:  Jeronimo [ Thu Nov 14, 2013 5:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 208-unable to find object 'R1'

Hi,

I found that the following works:

1. open de topology file in Notepad
2. Change the IOS path to what you're using
3. Remove all links to the SW1 from the routers like "fa0/0=SW1"
4. start topology and manually re-add the links

Author:  Isegrimm [ Sun Feb 02, 2014 2:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 208-unable to find object 'R1'

Hi, I found manually adding router names and interface ports to the switchports in the project file helps.
For example, this switch will cause an error loading the project file and prevents running it:
[[ETHSW SW1]]
1 = access 1
2 = access 1
x = 208.5
y = 69.0
But if you add where it's connected to (even though the other end does have a correct port assignment), like this:
[[ETHSW SW1]]
1 = access 1 R3 f0/0
2 = access 1 R2 f0/0
x = 208.5
y = 69.0
Then it works, at least in my case :-)

Author:  ivlopez2 [ Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 208-unable to find object 'R1'

From the main page open project or topology File.

This is up by the File and edit.. Once you open from here and point where it is. you can open and it will find it..

Hop this works...

Author:  SirHustleALot [ Mon Oct 20, 2014 11:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 208-unable to find object 'R1'

I had the exact same problem. I fixed it by going to edit, open IOS images and hypervisors. Then you have to reselect the ios image in top box. It is almost like it doesn't know to use that each time after you have closed GNS3.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/