GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Can not ping/resolve DNS record.
http://forum.gns3.net/topic5309.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  coop1999 [ Thu Sep 06, 2012 5:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Can not ping/resolve DNS record.

Hi,

I have attached screen shot of a topology I downloaded , I set on colo2 a DNS server with some DNS records.
I have no issues pinging to the router from machine colo1, but pinging/resolving the DNS record failed. I tried to do a static nat forwarding between the external IP address of the router (colo2) to do the internal address of the DNS server.
Note I added the DNS External IP address to the dns settings in machine C3 behind colo1.

Any ideas how to approach such issue?

Thanks

Attachments:
topology.png
topology.png [ 36.5 KiB | Viewed 3684 times ]

Author:  Khaled [ Fri Sep 07, 2012 5:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can not ping/resolve DNS record.

Can you please post the configuration of all routers?

Can you please elaborate what you're trying to do? Are you trying to ping from C3 (Cloud) to C2 (Cloud)?

What kind of connection the ISP is providing? Is it frame relay or just normal routing?

Regards

Author:  coop1999 [ Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:22 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can not ping/resolve DNS record.

Hi,

I have attached my topology and config files.
I'm trying to simulate internet network like real world. I set up a DNS server on cloud C3, the other clouds can ping the external address of cloud C3. But I'm trying to set that other clouds can resolve domain name from the DNS server.
I turned off all firewalls and add static NAT between external address and internal address of the DNS server. I configured a the DNS external address in the other clouds.
Any ideas? Do you have a different sample that can represent the internet with several machine on the net, each machine is located in different country.

Thanka

Attachments:
File comment: colo2
Lab14.zip [4.34 KiB]
Downloaded 233 times

Author:  Khaled [ Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can not ping/resolve DNS record.

Why do you want to simulate the Internet?

Once you reach into BGP, then you may be able to simulate few routers talking BGP!

At this stage, I recommend that you simulate your WAN connection with any IGP (OSPF, EIGRP, or even RIP).

I had a quick look at your topology and it looks like that your ISP router has no routing protocol running!

Author:  coop1999 [ Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can not ping/resolve DNS record.

Hi,

When you say WAN , do you mean part of the internet.
Can I simulate simple machines in different countries with simple topology ?

Thanks In Advanced

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/