It is currently Mon May 27, 2019 1:25 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GNS3 0.8.6 ISIS Issue(chinese guy calling for help....)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:05 pm
Posts: 2
Hi every one ,I'm a guy from china,apologize for my pool english level first......

I try to use GNS3 0.8.6 version to simulate a lab of ISIS

There is two node : R1 & R2,connect with fa0/0 both.

I'm prety sure I type the command correctly.

R2:
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 10.0.0.2 255.255.255.252
ip router isis
duplex auto
speed auto
!
router isis
!
router isis 1
net 49.0001.0000.0000.0002.00
is-type level-1


R1
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.252
ip router isis
duplex auto
speed auto
!
router isis
!
router isis 1
net 49.0001.0000.0000.0001.00
is-type level-1

there is nothing happen after I type these command

I can see the isis process,I can show the isis database (But only the self-source LSP)

But no adjacency nodes , even no any debug information.

so I capture the packets , and ... only see the CDP packet .

None ISIS-protocol packets at all.....

There is the list of IOS I have tried with the same issue:
c7200-jk9o3s-mz.124-17
c7200-js-mz.123-2.T
c7200-ik9s-mz.124-13b




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GNS3 0.8.6 ISIS Issue(chinese guy calling for help....)
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 7:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:59 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Upper Silesia, Poland
You have configured TWO INSTANCES of isis. On each router you have:
Code:
router isis
!
router isis 1
net 49.0001.0000.0000.0002.00
is-type level-1


On both two routers you have configured your F0/0 interfaces to be in main instance, defined as "router isis". And that instance is empty. Solution is simple: put your f0/0 on both routers to be in "router isis 1" instance by typing
Code:
conf t
int f0/0
ip router isis 1

You can remove main instance ("no router isis"), as I suppose it is not needed (no "net" configured).
Or... configure "net" in main instance and remove instance defined as "router isis 1".

_________________
If you can see any inaccuracies or other language-related mistakes in my post(s), please forgive me - English is not my native language


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GNS3 0.8.6 ISIS Issue(chinese guy calling for help....)
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 8:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:05 pm
Posts: 2
abort wrote:
You have configured TWO INSTANCES of isis. On each router you have:
Code:
router isis
!
router isis 1
net 49.0001.0000.0000.0002.00
is-type level-1


On both two routers you have configured your F0/0 interfaces to be in main instance, defined as "router isis". And that instance is empty. Solution is simple: put your f0/0 on both routers to be in "router isis 1" instance by typing
Code:
conf t
int f0/0
ip router isis 1

You can remove main instance ("no router isis"), as I suppose it is not needed (no "net" configured).
Or... configure "net" in main instance and remove instance defined as "router isis 1".


Thank you so much for your help !!!




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO