GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

GNS3 0.8.6 ISIS Issue(chinese guy calling for help....)
http://forum.gns3.net/topic10364.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  sifebr [ Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:43 pm ]
Post subject:  GNS3 0.8.6 ISIS Issue(chinese guy calling for help....)

Hi every one ,I'm a guy from china,apologize for my pool english level first......

I try to use GNS3 0.8.6 version to simulate a lab of ISIS

There is two node : R1 & R2,connect with fa0/0 both.

I'm prety sure I type the command correctly.

R2:
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 10.0.0.2 255.255.255.252
ip router isis
duplex auto
speed auto
!
router isis
!
router isis 1
net 49.0001.0000.0000.0002.00
is-type level-1


R1
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.252
ip router isis
duplex auto
speed auto
!
router isis
!
router isis 1
net 49.0001.0000.0000.0001.00
is-type level-1

there is nothing happen after I type these command

I can see the isis process,I can show the isis database (But only the self-source LSP)

But no adjacency nodes , even no any debug information.

so I capture the packets , and ... only see the CDP packet .

None ISIS-protocol packets at all.....

There is the list of IOS I have tried with the same issue:
c7200-jk9o3s-mz.124-17
c7200-js-mz.123-2.T
c7200-ik9s-mz.124-13b

Author:  abort [ Mon Jun 09, 2014 7:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.6 ISIS Issue(chinese guy calling for help....)

You have configured TWO INSTANCES of isis. On each router you have:
Code:
router isis
!
router isis 1
net 49.0001.0000.0000.0002.00
is-type level-1


On both two routers you have configured your F0/0 interfaces to be in main instance, defined as "router isis". And that instance is empty. Solution is simple: put your f0/0 on both routers to be in "router isis 1" instance by typing
Code:
conf t
int f0/0
ip router isis 1

You can remove main instance ("no router isis"), as I suppose it is not needed (no "net" configured).
Or... configure "net" in main instance and remove instance defined as "router isis 1".

Author:  sifebr [ Mon Jun 09, 2014 8:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.6 ISIS Issue(chinese guy calling for help....)

abort wrote:
You have configured TWO INSTANCES of isis. On each router you have:
Code:
router isis
!
router isis 1
net 49.0001.0000.0000.0002.00
is-type level-1


On both two routers you have configured your F0/0 interfaces to be in main instance, defined as "router isis". And that instance is empty. Solution is simple: put your f0/0 on both routers to be in "router isis 1" instance by typing
Code:
conf t
int f0/0
ip router isis 1

You can remove main instance ("no router isis"), as I suppose it is not needed (no "net" configured).
Or... configure "net" in main instance and remove instance defined as "router isis 1".


Thank you so much for your help !!!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/