GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

gns3 error - Can't give IP to FastEthernet Int. in a router
http://forum.gns3.net/topic11602.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  ajax3 [ Thu Aug 14, 2014 1:46 pm ]
Post subject:  gns3 error - Can't give IP to FastEthernet Int. in a router

Hi everybody
I am working on a simple Toplogy of 3 Routers connected to a single router . I reach the step where I have to give an IP to each Fastethernet interfaces on every router. The problem is that, whe I try to type the command to assign IP to an interface in arouter, like for example this one:
R1(config-if)#ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
I got this message:
% IP addresses may not be configured on L2 links.

I am using 3640 image(ver 12.3) on all routers. I am also using 3640 router image on Switches, but I add the NM-16ESW slot to act like a switch.
I tried "no switchport command" on port fa0/0 but still I get the same error! Then I also tried "ip routing" but in vain.

Please, advise me on this issue. Thank you very much for your help.

Author:  ajax3 [ Sun Aug 24, 2014 6:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: gns3 error - Can't give IP to FastEthernet Int. in a ro

Strange forum like many others. No one replies even after so many days

Author:  rednectar [ Sun Aug 24, 2014 6:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: gns3 error - Can't give IP to FastEthernet Int. in a ro

Quote:
No one replies even after so many days


This is probably because you were not quite clear enough in your first request, but you did attempt to explain, so I'll tell you what I need to know.

In GNS3, locate the GNS3 management console near the bottom of the screen. In the console, type show run. You should get some output like this:

Code:
=> show run
autostart = False
[127.0.0.1:7200]
    workingdir = /var/folders/53/sl8_hqnj0wn3gl14tst6sw3w0000gn/T/GNS3_vRLmSE/working
    udp = 10001
    [[3640]]
        image = /Users/username/GNS3/Images/c3640-js-mz.124-25a.image
        ram = 128
        idlepc = 0x6050c570
        sparsemem = True
        ghostios = True
    [[ROUTER R1]]
        model = 3640
        console = 2101
        aux = 2501
        slot0 = NM-16ESW
        f0/0 = R2 f0/0
        f0/1 = R3 f0/1
    [[ROUTER R2]]
        model = 3640
        console = 2102
        aux = 2502
        slot0 = NM-16ESW
        f0/0 = R1 f0/0
        f0/1 = R3 f0/0
    [[ROUTER R3]]
        model = 3640
        console = 2103
        aux = 2503
        slot0 = NM-16ESW
        f0/0 = R2 f0/1
        f0/1 = R1 f0/1
=>


That way I can build my config to match yours so I can help you.

If it is a router config issue, it is also a good idea to show the part of the config that you are having problems with (not the whole config, unless you don't know where the problem is)

For instance, you should now be able to use the config above to create a topology like mine (with 3 x 3650 routers with NM16-ESW cards).

And here's part of the config that shows I can't reproduce the error you explained:

Code:
R2# show running interface f0/1
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 80 bytes
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
no switchport
ip address 1.1.1.2 255.255.0.0
end


And
Code:
R3#show running interface f0/0
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 80 bytes
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
no switchport
ip address 1.1.1.1 255.255.0.0
end

R3#ping 1.1.1.2

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 1.1.1.2, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 20/23/28 ms


So given that *I* don't have the problem, you might start looking at the IOS image that you are using. As you can see from the output above, I am using an image called c3640-js-mz.124-25a which makes it version 12.4(25a)

HTH

Author:  DirkGently [ Tue Aug 26, 2014 9:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: gns3 error - Can't give IP to FastEthernet Int. in a ro

This isn't related to some devices "reserving" the first two ports to itself, is it? I don't remember offhand which ones they are, but there's at least one device that forces you to avoid the first two FE interfaces.

/Probably wrong, but it's worth a shot.

Author:  rednectar [ Wed Aug 27, 2014 11:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: gns3 error - Can't give IP to FastEthernet Int. in a ro

Quote:
there's at least one device that forces you to avoid the first two FE interfaces

If this is so, I haven't heard of it.

BUT, if you add the EtherSwitch router device, it will add a c3725 router with a NM-16ESW card, AND the default GNS3 baseconfig file will include:
Code:
no ip routing
interface f0/0
shut
interface f0/1
shut
so as to make as much as possible like a layer 2 switch.

But you have been working with a c3640, so that doesn't apply

Author:  DirkGently [ Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: gns3 error - Can't give IP to FastEthernet Int. in a ro

rednectar wrote:

BUT, if you add the EtherSwitch router device, it will add a c3725 router with a NM-16ESW card, AND the default GNS3 baseconfig file will include:
Code:
no ip routing
interface f0/0
shut
interface f0/1
shut
so as to make as much as possible like a layer 2 switch.

But you have been working with a c3640, so that doesn't apply



That's the one I was thinking of. My mistake!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/