GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

ASA Network Error in GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12304.html
Page 1 of 2

Author:  papunmohanty31 [ Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:06 am ]
Post subject:  ASA Network Error in GNS3

Hi,

I am having problem configuring ASA in GNS3.
I am using GNS3 v0.8.7 , and using "asa842-initrd.gz" and "asa842-vmlinuz.kernel"
Qemu option : -vnc none -vga none -m 1024 -icount auto -hdachs 980,16,32
Kernel cmd line : -append ide_generic.probe_mask=0x01 ide_core.chs=0.0:980,16,32 auto nousb console=ttyS0,9600 bigphysarea=65536
even i tried in GNS3 v0.8.3.1 with same asa and kernel, and it always says...
"127.0.0.1 : 3001(ASA1) - Network Error : Connection refused! - (inactive) - [Restart 4s..]"
it is running in my personal laptop, but in office pc its showing error!!

pls help me,
thanks.

Author:  rlouarn [ Wed Oct 01, 2014 11:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ASA Network Error in GNS3

Hi,

Are you running GNS3 under linux (which distrib) or Windows ?

On my GNS3 I have these kernel options :
ide_generic.probe_mask=0x01 ide_core.chs=0.0:980,16,32 auto nousb console=ttyS0,9600 bigphysarea=65536 ide1=noprobe no-hlt

And for the Qemu options I have (but I'm under 1 beta 3, so the -nographic should probably be replaced by your -vga none) :
-nographic -icount auto -hdachs 980,16,32

Could you give us a print screen of your ASA Qemu configuration ?

In addition, have you used the repack.v4 script on a valide asa842-k8.bin file ? or retrived the files in another way ? (to know if you can trust or not the initrd and vmlinuz)

B.R.

Author:  jtorri [ Fri Oct 03, 2014 3:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ASA Network Error in GNS3

Wow! Your help got ASA 842 working in Windows 8.1 running GNS3 ER 1.0 Beta 3.
Specifically the following:

kernel options :
ide_generic.probe_mask=0x01 ide_core.chs=0.0:980,16,32 auto nousb console=ttyS0,9600 bigphysarea=65536 ide1=noprobe no-hlt

qemu options:
-nographic -icount auto -hdachs 980,16,32

Thank you!

Author:  rlouarn [ Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ASA Network Error in GNS3

You're welcome :)

This confirm the parameters to have for Qemu in this configuration :)

B.R.

Author:  sukeshdeswal [ Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ASA Network Error in GNS3

Use the default qemu parameters for running asa 842 in gns3 er beta3

Author:  ram [ Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ASA Network Error in GNS3

Before you start ASA, just go to Tools on GNS and click Qemuwrapper and don't close it, later start the ASA, it will open a CMD prompt don't close this too, now u can click on console.

ASA would work fine.

Regards
Ram.

Author:  jtorri [ Sat Oct 04, 2014 1:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ASA Network Error in GNS3

No doubt most everyone here has forgotten more than I know about GNS3 but the kernel command line options and qemu options I mention above are working for me. I may well be mistaken but in my install of GNS3 ER 1 beta 3 there is no file named qemuwrapper.

However, I still have a significant issue. While I can configure the ASA when I save (conf t then wri <Enter>) the show run and show start commands display the same results. If I issue the reload command configuration changes are present post reload. But, if I save via the GNS3 app and close GNS3 completely when I reopen the project none of the configuration changes to the ASA are present.

Nonetheless, moving forward and many thanks for all the work!

Author:  jtorri [ Sat Oct 04, 2014 2:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ASA Network Error in GNS3

I did mention my ignorance, I believe. Seems when I figured out to select a "Disk Image" option (the qcow2 file created by GNS3) for the Qemu VM I created for this instance of ASA 842, my configuration changes were present after closing then opening GSN3 ER 1 Beta 3.

Author:  jtorri [ Sun Oct 05, 2014 6:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ASA Network Error in GNS3

In hopes of adding more confusion (just kidding!) it seems Windows 10 64bit Preview runs GNS3 087 ASA 8.4(2) with GNS3 default ASA 8.4(2)settings just fine.

Author:  papunmohanty31 [ Mon Oct 06, 2014 6:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ASA Network Error in GNS3

Hi again,
I have tried all of the configuration specified above but still not able to run ASA on GNS3 v0.8.3.1
I am using GNS3 in windows 8 and ASA 842.

I have attached two .png files below
1. "ASA configuration"
2. "Error is showing while clicking run"

I am using the following options :

kernel options :
ide_generic.probe_mask=0x01 ide_core.chs=0.0:980,16,32 auto nousb console=ttyS0,9600 bigphysarea=65536 ide1=noprobe no-hlt

qemu options:
-nographic -icount auto -hdachs 980,16,32

pls help me,
Thanks

Attachments:
File comment: This is my ASA configuration .png file
ASAconfig.png
ASAconfig.png [ 37.11 KiB | Viewed 12438 times ]
File comment: this is what error is showing while clicking run.
ASAerror.png
ASAerror.png [ 69.93 KiB | Viewed 12438 times ]

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/