GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Wireshark in GNS3 ER Beta 3
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12348.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  sukeshdeswal [ Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Wireshark in GNS3 ER Beta 3

Hi,


ISSUES
1. wireshark gives error while installing as a part of gns3 setup.
2. while installed separately , it gives error , below is the screen shot attached .

PLEASE help !!!!!

Thanks

Attachments:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 27.84 KiB | Viewed 10489 times ]

Author:  rednectar [ Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Wireshark in GNS3 ER Beta 3

@ sukeshdeswal

Quote:
wireshark gives error while installing as a part of gns3 setup.


Which GNS3 setup are you using?

If you are using my install script, then go through the script again and chose option (a) or (d) - say no to everything except Wireshark and watch for errors. Post them here and I'll take a look.

If you are using a different gns3 setup, let us know which one you are using.

BTW - you might do better if you place a generic switch between the devices - sometimes that helps as far as capturing goes.

Author:  sukeshdeswal [ Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:36 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Wireshark in GNS3 ER Beta 3

hi,

I am running windows :-)

setup i am using is GNS3-ER-1.0-beta3-all-in-one.

and i have been using wireshark since long with gns3 0.8.6, it works superb there without clouds.

Is there any work around for this ? i need wireshark to work with beta3 , rest everything is working very smooth.

Author:  boen_robot [ Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Wireshark in GNS3 ER Beta 3

Are you using an existing topology, or making a new one?

By the looks of it, you're trying to use an existing topology that was originally developed on Linux. In that topology, traffic capture was enabled and saved in a particular path, but now that you're on Windows, this path is no longer applicable.

Try to create a new topology from scratch, and see if you can enable traffic capture with it.

Author:  sukeshdeswal [ Sun Oct 05, 2014 2:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Wireshark in GNS3 ER Beta 3

I am trying to build a new one , the error it gives is beyond my understanding, please help

Author:  grossmj [ Sun Oct 05, 2014 5:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Wireshark in GNS3 ER Beta 3

Hi,

You cannot capture on IOU because it runs inside a VM, therefore the GNS3 GUI cannot access the capture file.

Author:  boen_robot [ Sun Oct 05, 2014 5:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Wireshark in GNS3 ER Beta 3

grossmj wrote:
Hi,

You cannot capture on IOU because it runs inside a VM, therefore the GNS3 GUI cannot access the capture file.

Isn't there a way to make the capturing happen on the host system?

Or maybe somehow "mirror" the capture on the host... Like, make it store the capture inside of an SMB shared folder (assuming IOU has such support... I haven't used it to know...), and make the host access the shared folder... Would that work?

Author:  grossmj [ Mon Oct 06, 2014 9:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Wireshark in GNS3 ER Beta 3

Quote:
Isn't there a way to make the capturing happen on the host system?


There are solution to do remote captures but I have not investigated these yet.

http://wiki.wireshark.org/CaptureSetup/ ... te_Capture
http://www.winpcap.org/docs/docs_412/ht ... emote.html

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/