GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

ExtremeXOS has anyone tried to use this in GNS3?
http://forum.gns3.net/topic4376.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  aBouncerUK [ Mon Dec 12, 2011 11:14 am ]
Post subject:  ExtremeXOS has anyone tried to use this in GNS3?

HI
as ExtremeXOS is a freeBSD OS does anyone have experience of trying to run this in GNS3
thought i would ask before trying to rip too much hair out :)


regards

_al

Author:  grossmj [ Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ExtremeXOS has anyone tried to use this in GNS3?

Quote:
ExtremeXOS is a freeBSD OS does anyone have experience of trying to run this in GNS3
thought i would ask before trying to rip too much hair out :)


If it runs on FreeBSD, it should work well in GNS3 using Qemu or VirtualBox.

Author:  infinitydon [ Tue Dec 13, 2011 1:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ExtremeXOS has anyone tried to use this in GNS3?

Am interested in this, another network OS based on freebsd just Like Juniper...If you have the iso image file, please do share but since it is based on FreeBsd, then it will work on Vbox or qemu

Author:  Kolbasov [ Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ExtremeXOS has anyone tried to use this in GNS3?

My reply is too late :) :) It is possible to download Extreme Networks XOS ver 15 image for VirtualBox from page https://xkit.extremenetworks.com/app/v/extremexosvm1532 after free registration and use it for emulation on Windows or Linux, it supports various Extreme protocols like EAPS for switches and L3 routing protocols

Author:  grossmj [ Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ExtremeXOS has anyone tried to use this in GNS3?

Hi,

Thanks for sharing, as you stated with their VirtualBox appliance, this isn't difficult to use their Extreme Networks XOS in GNS3. I haven't personally tried yet but this is something I am definitely interested in.

Cheers,

Author:  Thurmus [ Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ExtremeXOS has anyone tried to use this in GNS3?

I have used their VM. There are two different downloads for it. The VM is the same but there are two different instructions.

One has a doc on how to add more than the default 4 network interfaces supported by the GUI of virtualbox. I have had a project with 4 switches connected meshed.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/