GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released
http://forum.gns3.net/topic4548-20.html
Page 3 of 4

Author:  nmstech [ Sun Feb 12, 2012 12:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released

grossmj wrote:
Code:
D:\#docs_evgen\GNS3\c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-15.T14.image


Try to set a path without #.

Let me know the outcome.


Without the # in the path it works.

Author:  Technologov [ Sun Feb 12, 2012 12:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released

> D:\#docs_evgen

Is '#' a legal character in the system path ? On all filesystems and OSes ?

Author:  nmstech [ Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released

About all do not know, but in Windows "#" - legal character
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/8.3_filename

Author:  grossmj [ Sun Feb 12, 2012 5:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released

I know this is legal character but somehow Python or Qt cannot handle it ... I'll investigate.

Author:  ausman21 [ Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released

Hi - new to GNS3 - love it thanks for your efforts. Just reading up on current beta and noted mention of USB use.

"GNS3 settings file (gns3.ini) can be put in the same folder as gns3.exe (Windows only). This allows GNS3 to be standalone on USB stick for instance."

Is there any tutorials or how to docs on setting up a USB install?

I'd like to use it on a work PC but not install it on the PC

Author:  grossmj [ Fri Feb 17, 2012 7:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released

Yes, just download the standalone edition. No need to install it.

Cheers,

Author:  azacan [ Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released

Hi,

First of all thanks for all your work creating this fantastic tool.

I would like to comment an issue that appeared since 0.7.3 version and seems to not being fixed. Just in case you would like to know/fix and include in future releases.
Is something said in another post, here: topic3510.html And thanks to nurr we find a workaround really easy, just to change the language back to English.

In my case, and some others in that post, we had the language set to spanish, and when trying to link two devices, it always gave an error:

Traceback lines (saved in exception.log)
Traceback (most recent call last):

File "GNS3/Scene.pyo", line 713, in Slotaddlink
File "GNS3/scene.pyo", line 675, in_addlink
File "GNS3/Topology.pyo", line 851, in addlinkfromscene
File "GNS3/undoframework.pyo", line123, in_init_

Type Error: not all arguments converted during string formatting.

As pointed out by nurr, switching the language back to English, it works again and you can link the devices.

Thanks!

Author:  benjamin [ Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released

Hello azacan, this is interesting, I will look into it soon. Thanks for reporting.

It should be fixed before the release. I'll try to take care of it tomorrow: http://redmine.gns3.net/issues/57

Author:  benjamin [ Fri Mar 02, 2012 5:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released

benjamin wrote:
Hello azacan, this is interesting, I will look into it soon. Thanks for reporting.

It should be fixed before the release. I'll try to take care of it tomorrow: http://redmine.gns3.net/issues/57


Fixed. You can fix it yourself next time, it wasn't our fault, the Spanish translator made a mistake during the translation of a format string, he forgot one format argument. It can happen, report it and it'll be fixed in a few minutes.

Diff: http://redmine.gns3.net/projects/gns3-d ... Lang_es.ts

Modified with linguist4 (could have done it by hand too, though).

If you don't want to wait until the release: http://code.gns3.net/gns3-devel/archive ... bc.tar.bz2

Thanks for reporting.

Author:  Raizo62 [ Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 released

Raizo62 wrote:
grossmj wrote:
Quote:
07/03/2012 : Update v3.12.03.06p : "Bring console window to front" of GNS3 unchecked


Is there an issue with that feature? Let us know if you find problems or have suggestions.

Thanks,
With this lab on Linux : Only 1 Cisco and 1 Vbox connected : Cisco - VBox.
If the option "Bring console window to front" is enabled, the window of the Router doesn't appear when I double-click on it. I have the same with gns3-vbe 0.8.2-beta.
This is "xterm" which is used to configure the router.
I think that I have an other bug : When i create my own symbol : Name "Guest VPCS", Type "Cloud" and picture "computer", it has also the proprieties of the symbol "Host" (nio_gen_eth:). Or I used the wrong method.

Page 3 of 4 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/