GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing
http://forum.gns3.net/topic4942-80.html
Page 9 of 10

Author:  tranzitwww [ Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing

Hi,

Thanks for update :D

* There is a issue with the SW (NME-16ESW module) "baseconfig" when is using a old IOS (like my c3725-advipservicesk9-mz.124-16.bin) which doesn't support the "macro" command...
I've uploaded a new config that solve this by moving all macro stuff at the end of the file. Because the router will break the configuration loading after an error.
Quote:
macro name add_vlan
^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.


Press RETURN to get started!
Attachment:
baseconfig_sw.txt [3.21 KiB]
Downloaded 216 times

Author:  Raizo62 [ Thu Jul 05, 2012 3:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing

hi.

Maybe I did not understand something.

I want to try the terminal command for VirtualBox.

My command is: xterm -T %d -e 'socat UNIX-CONNECT:%d STDIO,raw,echo=0' &

When I click the "console" in the Vbox, I have the error message:"Cannot start xterm -T VBOX3 -e 'socat UNIX-CONNECT:/tmp/vbox_pipe_to_VBOX3 STDIO,raw,echo=0' &: Aucun fichier ou dossier de ce type".
Yes, the error message is in French : Linux command message ?

When I tried the command in Linux terminal, it works

Author:  tranzitwww [ Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing

* Config extractor script
Attachment:
config-extractor.zip [331.76 KiB]
Downloaded 192 times

Author:  webnetwiz [ Fri Jul 06, 2012 12:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing

I seem to be unable to launch the ASA 8.0.2 VM using version 0.8.3 on Mac OS X 10.7.4 with patched QEMU 0.14.1. I can launch multiple Junos machines without any issues, and have successfully connected a Junos machine to a Cisco 7200 IOS VM. For ASA, it seems like the QEMU window quickly shows up and disappears, and never launches the ASA image. I downloaded the 8.0.2 image from someplace online, but it's the asa802-k8.initrd-asdm_webvpn_mcontext_menu_v3-lite.gz image, which seems to be well known to work just fine. An interesting bit of info is that I get the following error trying to get this started manually:

MacBook-Pro:ASA802-full_tuned_v3 davidk$ qemu -hda FLASH -kernel asa802-k8.initrd-asdm_webvpn_mcontext_menu_v3-lite.gz -hdachs 980,16,32 \
> -initrd asa802-k8.initrd.gz -m 512 -nographic -append \
> "console=ttyS0,9600n8 hda=980,16,32 bigphysarea=16384 auto nousb ide1=noprobe"
qemu: linux kernel too old to load a ram disk

Any thoughts?

UPDATE: Nevermind, used an 8.4.2 image from this site: http://www.xerunetworks.com/2012/02/cisco-asa-84-on-gns3/, and it booted up just fine.

Author:  tranzitwww [ Fri Jul 06, 2012 1:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing

Hi webnetwiz,

For the ASA image you are talking about there are different settings.
This is exactly what I use and works.

Qemu options: -no-quit -no-acpi -vga none -vnc none
Kernel cmdline: console=ttyS0,115200,n8 bigphysarea=16384 auto nousb ide1=noprobe hda=980,16,32

Author:  fallenfuzz [ Sat Jul 07, 2012 4:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing

Hi,

While importing config it gives:

Quote:
========= GNS3 0.8.3 traceback on 07 Jul 2012 19:17:55 =========
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "GNS3\Workspace.pyo", line 426, in __action_Config
File "GNS3\Workspace.pyo", line 489, in importConfigs
File "GNS3\Workspace.pyo", line 1376, in __action_Save
File "GNS3\Workspace.pyo", line 1310, in __addToRecentFiles
File "GNS3\Config\Objects.pyo", line 64, in __setattr__
AttributeError: value of `path' must be of type: <type 'unicode'>

Importing though works fine I think

Author:  tranzitwww [ Mon Jul 09, 2012 8:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing

* Update to the off-line config extractor (script for windows)
Some ASA/PIX configs doesn't finish with a line like ": end", so I had to force it finish after reading this line "prompt hostname context" + another 5 lines, whatever those 5 will contain (I don't care, sometimes there is a tftp or ntp line)
Attachment:
File comment: all required tools are included
config-extractor.zip [331.81 KiB]
Downloaded 180 times


* Some times I have to open old topologies(few years old) and there all hypervisors are with localhost binding...
And after that in "IOS images and hypervisors" there will appears some entries with "localhost:<IOS PATH>" (that's ok)
Also a entry in "External Hypervisors" with "localhost:7200" or similar... (also ok, but usually I delete those stuff) :)

Problem comes later (few days later) when I've decided to add again a router model which has some IOS values to choose from.
And I've chose the one with localhost :D

So if you have a IOS configured with "localhost:<IOS PATH>" and all external hypervisors related to that IOS are missing this happens:
Usually if no hypervisor is selected then this error comes -> "No hypervisor selected, use the local hypervisor"
Quote:
22:44:01: DEBUG (2): Use image: localhost:G:\IOS\Router\c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-16-extracted.bin
22:44:01: DEBUG (2): Set default RAM: 128
---------Traceback lines (saved in exception.log)----------
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "GNS3\UndoFramework.pyo", line 48, in redo
File "GNS3\Topology.pyo", line 541, in addNode
File "GNS3\Topology.pyo", line 211, in useExternalHypervisor
KeyError: u'localhost:7200'
-----------------------------------------------------------
Attachment:
external_hypervisor.jpg
external_hypervisor.jpg [ 211.83 KiB | Viewed 5313 times ]


*While using a different binding than 127.0.0.1 for Vbox (to test with external dynamips hypervisors.)
Console the vbox is opening correctly (putty command line) to the defined ip address and port, but vboxwrapper is listening on 127.0.0.1 ;)

Author:  Raizo62 [ Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing

Hi

Raizo62 wrote:
I want to try the terminal command for VirtualBox.

My command is: xterm -T %d -e 'socat UNIX-CONNECT:%d STDIO,raw,echo=0' &

When I click the "console" in the Vbox, I have the error message:"Cannot start xterm -T VBOX3 -e 'socat UNIX-CONNECT:/tmp/vbox_pipe_to_VBOX3 STDIO,raw,echo=0' &: Aucun fichier ou dossier de ce type".
Yes, the error message is in French : Linux command message ?

When I tried the command in Linux terminal, it works
I have the same thing with a Router when I uncheck "Launch terminals using the system default shell"

Old bug found
As for GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 : When i create my own symbol : Name "Guest VPCS", Type "Cloud" and picture "computer", it has also the proprieties of the symbol "Host" (nio_gen_eth:). Or I used the wrong method.

On linux, a lab with 1 Router and 1 VMBox (Linux), and the option "Bring console window to front" enabled. When I double-click on the router, a new terminal is opened with the message text in the command prompt

Maybe I did not understand something :
I am on Linux.
I created two virtual machines: one with the option "Enable console server" checked, the second without.
I only use the second VM in my lab.
When I run my lab, I get the error that says that this (second) VM cannot be launched.

Author:  grossmj [ Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing

Hi Raizo62,

Quote:
I have the same thing with a Router when I uncheck "Launch terminals using the system default shell"


I have fixed the issue. I'll update the packages soon.

Quote:
As for GNS3 0.8.2 BETA2 : When i create my own symbol : Name "Guest VPCS", Type "Cloud" and picture "computer", it has also the proprieties of the symbol "Host" (nio_gen_eth:). Or I used the wrong method.


This is not really a bug, this is because of the current design. This will change in future release as we have to redesign some large parts of GNS3 ;)

For the other issues I'll test them soon.

Thanks,

Author:  grossmj [ Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:13 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.3 pre-release testing

Hi again,

I tested the other issues.

Quote:
On linux, a lab with 1 Router and 1 VMBox (Linux), and the option "Bring console window to front" enabled. When I double-click on the router, a new terminal is opened with the message text in the command prompt


Everything is fine for me, you can open as many console as you want on a router.

Quote:
Maybe I did not understand something :
I am on Linux.
I created two virtual machines: one with the option "Enable console server" checked, the second without.
I only use the second VM in my lab.
When I run my lab, I get the error that says that this (second) VM cannot be launched.


I think I fixed this issue. I'll let you confirm when I post updated packages.

Cheers,

Page 9 of 10 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/