It is currently Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:26 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Switch Simulation Integration Possibility?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:33 am
Posts: 2
I have read the various topics about why switches cannot be emulated, and that the ability to do so would take too much effort to implement, however have you ever considered integrating a switch simulator, that would work along side the emulation of the routers. Granted most people use GNS3 because it is an EMulator and not a SIMulator, there are a lot of people who are studying at the CCNP level who would benefit from having switches simulated along side their emulated routers.

I am not a programmer, so I am not even sure if this would be possible, however the fact that you have basic switch functionality in the program makes me hope, I don't know if the simulator could send out real data to the emulated devices and vice versa (ie cdp, hellos, route advertisments etc) however this would compliment the missing piece of the puzzle for GNS3.

Even if the sim only had limited workability designed for CCNP study to start with, perhaps even have several labs that are designed to work in GNS3 for the CCNP level, outside thta it will not work, it would be a start and eventually full functionality could be implemented over time.

Anyway, just passing on an idea, I am now past the CCNP stuff and have spent 1000s of dollars on real equipment, routers and switches, just so that I got the switch functionality. I just bought cheap routers that would do the basics needed for switch stuff (router on a stick, layer3 switching communicating with a router etc), however GNS3 with switching capability (even sim) would be awesome for anyone studying it in the future.




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switch Simulation Integration Possibility?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
You either need a switch to give you some vlan separation or to study the Cisco IOS commands.

If all you need are vlans, the built-in switch does a pretty good job.

If you need to study Cisco switch config, putting a router in with a NM-ESW module does an OK job, and if you need better than that...then it would take someone to re-create a clone of the Cisco switch IOS - don't think anyone is going to be up to that!

But nice idea anyway!



_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO