GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

GNS3 0.8.3.1 released
http://forum.gns3.net/topic5468-20.html
Page 3 of 3

Author:  grossmj [ Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.3.1 released

Hi,

Yes, I think we could allow that.

Author:  Raizo62 [ Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.3.1 released

Hi,

I think that I found a fourth bug (on Linux):
I have configured a C2600 with a baseconfig.txt (/VM/Cisco/Config/baseconfig_cisco.txt)

If i start the Router, it uses this file. No problemo.
If I rename the Router and I start it, I have this message : "Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]"

Author:  rednectar [ Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.3.1 released

Not a problem. FAD (Functioning As Designed)

The problem is that when a router starts up, GNS3 extracts the name of the router from the current ".net' configuration (type show run in the Dynagen console to see it). It then goes looking for an xxx.cfg file in the config directory to load the startup for router xxx

If you rename your router, you will need to:
a) save your config (write mem) from your router console; and
b) save your topology (from GNS3)

If you want to rename your router and still get the default startup, rename it BEFORE you start it up! You only get one chance at the startup config - and that is when you first statup.

HTH

CW

BTW - you did better than me - when I tried to start a router->console to the router->stop the router->rename the router: - that's as far as I get - I then see "console port 2001 is already in use" (OS X 10.8)

LATER...
I've reported this: topic5766.html

BUT I must say that I may have mislead you - see topic5766.html - note that when I renamed the router after getting around the "console port already in use"" error, then the renamed router came up just fine with its new name.

Author:  Raizo62 [ Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.3.1 released

Hi

rednectar wrote:
If you rename your router, you will need to:
a) save your config (write mem) from your router console; and
b) save your topology (from GNS3)

If you want to rename your router and still get the default startup, rename it BEFORE you start it up! You only get one chance at the startup config - and that is when you first statup.


I can't save my config from my router console before, because it is started after :
1. add a router to my topology
2. rename the router
3. start the router
4. open a console session to the router
5. My router asks me : "Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]"

Author:  grossmj [ Fri Dec 21, 2012 12:24 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.3.1 released

Quote:
GNS3 denies the charactere "-" for the hostname and allows the charactere "_". But Linux/Debian does the opposite.
Could you authorise the charactere "-" for the hostname ?


Done :)

Author:  grossmj [ Fri Dec 21, 2012 12:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.3.1 released

Hi,

Quote:
I can't save my config from my router console before, because it is started after :
1. add a router to my topology
2. rename the router
3. start the router
4. open a console session to the router
5. My router asks me : "Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]"


This works fine here. I suggest waiting for the next BETA to check if your issue is gone.

Author:  Raizo62 [ Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 0.8.3.1 released

Hi

grossmj wrote:
Quote:
GNS3 denies the charactere "-" for the hostname and allows the charactere "_". But Linux/Debian does the opposite.
Could you authorise the charactere "-" for the hostname ?


Done :)

Thanks ! :-)

grossmj wrote:
Quote:
I can't save my config from my router console before, because it is started after :
1. add a router to my topology
2. rename the router
3. start the router
4. open a console session to the router
5. My router asks me : "Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]"


This works fine here. I suggest waiting for the next BETA to check if your issue is gone.

I have tested again (change only dynamips's version) :
If i use dynamips from Download of GNS3's site, this is ok : I can rename my router
But, if I use dynamips (version 0.2.8-RC4-x86/Linux stable) from code.gns3.net, I have the bug

Page 3 of 3 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/