GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

dynamips/cisco hardware in qemu?
http://forum.gns3.net/topic6647.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  flaviojs [ Sun Jul 14, 2013 1:48 am ]
Post subject:  dynamips/cisco hardware in qemu?

This thought crossed my mind a few days ago and has been bugging me...
Has anyone ever tried implementing cisco hardware in qemu? @[email protected]

Qemu:
  • has good and established JIT code.
  • has other hardware that can be used as reference if needed.
  • probably has some hardware that can be used as is. (maybe cpu+bus+interrupts+memory?)
  • after a quick glance at some qemu code, implementing hardware looks uncomplicated. (no idea about modifying the build system to compile the new code)

dynamips:
  • has different JIT code for the ppc cpu and mips cpu, in different stages of implementation.
  • has lots of unfinished hardware features, all over the place. (much more than what I initially thought =~~)
  • has other convenient goodies like the hypervisor, complex topologies in the same process, available hardware depends on the router model, ...

The more I think about it, the better is sounds... therefore someone might have already tried it.

Author:  psycox [ Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: dynamips/cisco hardware in qemu?

I can definitely see the advantages to taking this approach.

Author:  grossmj [ Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: dynamips/cisco hardware in qemu?

This is a very good idea and this would require a lot of hard work. So why not if someone is dedicated to it and can push his work upstream.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/