It is currently Sun Mar 07, 2021 6:40 pm


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: It is possible to shutdown gns3 switch ports?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 6:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:56 pm
Posts: 9
Hello everyone.
Firstly, I would like to say that GNS3 its a wonderful tool. It have helped me with almost every simulation I have ever done and would like to thanks the creators and supporters.
Secondly, I'm simulating an ASA Active-Standby Failover scenario. The configuration is already done and it work. Now I would like to simulate a down interface on the active ASA, but i don't know if it is possible to shutdown a gns3 switch port.
If anyone knows how to do it or knows another way, please let me know.
If it is not possible to shutdown a gns3 switch port, maybe it can be included for the next GNS3 releases?
Thanks.




Attachments:
ASA.jpg
ASA.jpg [ 36.46 KiB | Viewed 3278 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: It is possible to shutdown gns3 switch ports?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:59 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Upper Silesia, Poland
You can try to emulate simple switch (builtin in gns) with router with 16-port switch card (NM-16ESW) installed.
Many people here would use 3725 with c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-15.T14.bin image, but with so simply task that you need you can use any router with NM-16ESW, even with 12.3 images (which consumes far less memory).
I tested it with 3640 routers, with 12.4 image c3640-telco-mz.124-13.bin, which requires 64M RAM.
Another "+" of that solution is that I prefer port names like "FastEthernet 0/5" (like in C2960, C3550 and so on).

BTW, remember that shutting down ethernet port on a switch WILL NOT RESULT in "link down" on remote router/switch/asa/other... That's because of VIRTUALISATION.

_________________
If you can see any inaccuracies or other language-related mistakes in my post(s), please forgive me - English is not my native language


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: It is possible to shutdown gns3 switch ports?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Although not much use for your ASA config, sometimes it is better to use serial interfaces on routers for your simulations, simply because if you do shut down one end, the other end will go down.

Having said that, you will find that in the real world shutting down one end of an ethernet link between two routers/firewalls will not shut down the other end either - because there is a switch or wireless link or some other layer 1/2 device between the two routers/firewalls.



_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO