It is currently Fri Dec 06, 2019 11:45 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Ericsson SmartEdge routers in GNS3
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 5:33 pm
Posts: 13
Hello Experts,
Anyone who can help me with simulating a smartedge(SE100,SE800,SE1200) router image in GNS3?




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ericsson SmartEdge routers in GNS3
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:32 am
Posts: 35
Do you have an image for the smartedge router?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ericsson SmartEdge routers in GNS3
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 10:31 am
Posts: 555
Location: Slovakia
I do not think it is possible. It shoudl use ASIC.

http://archive.ericsson.net/service/internet/picov/get?DocNo=2/28701-FGC1010723&Lang=EN&HighestFree=Y

Bye,

_________________
Brezular

All my tutorials can be found here:
http://brezular.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ericsson SmartEdge routers in GNS3
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2011 8:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 5:33 pm
Posts: 13
switches are asic too but we can simulate them in GNS3? Why not SE?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ericsson SmartEdge routers in GNS3
PostPosted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:49 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,

I have an old image, how can I create a working image in GNS? Is there a guide somewhere?




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO