GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

[SOLVED] problems with console
http://forum.gns3.net/topic15.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  krullet [ Tue Oct 14, 2008 11:53 pm ]
Post subject:  [SOLVED] problems with console

I have installed the gns3-0.5 all in one.

everything works but i have a big problem with the consoles, when i start to configure the routers the console window just shuts down, i can happen anytime during a setup, and when they crash i need to restart the whole program to get the console window up again..

i have tried with putty and cmd and the same things happen, so i need to save after every command i write, resave nvram and the project, this is a big hassle that i want to get rid of..

any ideas

//micke

Author:  grossmj [ Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problems with console

Hi,

I think this is because Dynamips crashes with the IOS image you used, this is not the console. You should try another image.

You can also try to use your IOS image directly with Dynamips, just to see if it crashes:

start cmd.exe
cd "c:\Program Files\GNS3\Dynamips"
execute dynamips-wxp.exe -P <the router platform> <path to the ios image>

By curiosity, what is your current IOS image?

Hope this will help you. Let me know the result.

Author:  krullet [ Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: problems with console

aa ok, i will DL both dynamips the a newer version and try this..

i got the IOS from a friend and he uses it with hes gns3 without any probs, but will try a few more things today,

btw did the ccnp 1 practical test today, and it was no problem at all. it was funny..

i will get back and answer as soon as i have tested

IOS: c2600-i-mz.123-22

Author:  krullet [ Fri Oct 17, 2008 1:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problems with console

i already have the latest dynamips, so will try changing IOS.

i think i have found the problem, the problem was never with GNS3 or dynamips.,
im using a 2621 router and 3500xl swith at home for my network, with DHCP and nat, and im having problems with that.

my DL speed from inet is around 50k/s when it should be ca 1mb/s, as soon as im unplugging the router the speed is normal and gns3 works fine,

im going to try some things today and see if i can correct this error

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/