GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.
http://forum.gns3.net/topic352.html
Page 1 of 3

Author:  Babuu [ Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:57 am ]
Post subject:  i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.

I have another problem i can't ping loopback interface from the router(gns3 router) but i can ping and telnet router(gns3 router) from my computer can you help me?

My topology is i have router connected to switch on one interface and other interface to cloud which i configure to use my loopback interface.
Router and loopback interface are on the same subnet.

waiting for your help guys.

Author:  kaage [ Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.

It sounds that your computers firewall is blocking ping. Have you checked that?

Author:  Babuu [ Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.

Kaage

i don't know if my firewall could be a problem because people from my normal local area can ping me and i can ping other computer.
some one say about wancap can be the course if i remove it from my computer can it affect GNS3 to function or it can only stop winshark to work?
my windows fire wall is off still i can't ping,

Regards

Hashil

Author:  hilather [ Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.

Babuu wrote:
Kaage

i don't know if my firewall could be a problem because people from my normal local area can ping me and i can ping other computer.
some one say about wancap can be the course if i remove it from my computer can it affect GNS3 to function or it can only stop winshark to work?
my windows fire wall is off still i can't ping,

Regards

Hashil


Don't start removing anything, if you can ping and telnet to the routers it sounds like GNS3 is in good shape.

Can you post your router config with the interface you cannot ping? From the description, it sounds like your router interface and loopback are on the same subnet. I was pretty sure you aren't allowed to have routers with overlapping interfaces on the same subnets.

Either way, post maybe a screen shot of the network you have going, and the config file for the router in question and maybe we can figure this out.

Author:  Babuu [ Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:16 am ]
Post subject:  Re: i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.

Hi Hilather.

hope that will be helpful for u to know whats real a problem





Current configuration : 634 bytes
!
version 12.3
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
enable secret 5 $1$7fzj$/Gxz/9/tFcC2xXkKNboXF1
!
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
duplex auto
speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
no ip address
shutdown
duplex auto
speed auto
!
ip http server
ip classless
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
control-plane
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
gatekeeper
shutdown
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
password cisco
login
!
!
!
end



That is router configuration.


Visual Interface ip address is 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.0.

Author:  kaage [ Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.

hilather wrote:
From the description, it sounds like your router interface and loopback are on the same subnet. I was pretty sure you aren't allowed to have routers with overlapping interfaces on the same subnets.


He is talking about he's computers loopback address not router's loopback.

Author:  hilather [ Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.

If thats the case, and your Windows firewall is off, you might have a second firewall going. Symantec and other antivirus companies bundle them now with their software.

Another problem could be that you have more then one interface on the 192.168.1.0/24 network. What subnet is your home network on? If they are on the same subnet this could also be your problem. Try using a different address range that is less common, like 10.0.0.0/24.

Author:  Babuu [ Thu Jan 22, 2009 7:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.

Guys

Still i can't ping my loopback from my router(GNS3) i try to remove wincap GNS3 stop working it says can't connect to port 7200.
Please can i any one help me, may be the one who create the tutorial.
I am about to take my vacation and i don't have internet connection in my home and i want to use my vacation for study.
Sorry if i ask to much.

Regards
Hashil

Author:  jasonkuehl [ Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.

i had issues with my loopback interface as well. I downloaded openvpn and used that interface and have not had any issues with pinging between devices.

Author:  Babuu [ Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: i cant ping my loopback interface from my router.

Thank u i will try that one but if any one has another way i mean solution please i need it.

I know people use MS loopback interface how did they use it?

Regards

Hashil

Page 1 of 3 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/