GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Inconsistent connections between GNS3 and Hyper-V
http://forum.gns3.net/topic8332.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  MrFanciful [ Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Inconsistent connections between GNS3 and Hyper-V

Hi

I've setup a couple of Hyper-V VMs connected to GNS3 and are successfully being given IP addresses from the DHCP server on the router in GNS3. The problem I have is that when pinging the router from the VMs, a lot of the pings time out, only a handful get replied to.

I've setup some large networks in GNS3 and used DHCP to assign IP addresses to VPCS clients without any problem. The Hyper-V virtual switches that the VMs plug into are Internal ones and don't have access to any external networks.

Below is a screenshot of the very simple network I have setup to just get pings working and the pings from the VM as well as the ICMP debugs from the router.
Is there any advice anyone can give?

Topology:
Image

Windows Ping:
Image

R1 ICMP Debug:
Image

Thanks in advance
David

Author:  grossmj [ Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Inconsistent connections between GNS3 and Hyper-V

Quote:
Is there any advice anyone can give?


Yes, some users have reported issues using the Ethernet switch... but I could never explain the reason, some sort of bug in Dynamips maybe. So, I would try with the Ethernet hub, at least to confirm the source of your problem.

Author:  MrFanciful [ Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Inconsistent connections between GNS3 and Hyper-V

Hi

Thanks for the reply.

I changed out switch (which is a Cisco C3725 with a 16 port switch module) for one of the GNS3 unmanaged switches and still get the same problem. I'll do some more tinkering but I'm gravitating towards just getting a physical Cisco lab for doing voice stuff.

Author:  grossmj [ Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Inconsistent connections between GNS3 and Hyper-V

Quote:
I changed out switch (which is a Cisco C3725 with a 16 port switch module) for one of the GNS3 unmanaged switches and still get the same problem. I'll do some more tinkering but I'm gravitating towards just getting a physical Cisco lab for doing voice stuff.


I thought you were using the unmanaged Ethernet switch already. The Cisco C3725 should have worked well... wondering what could be wrong there.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/