GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Trouble w RH5/64 getting GNS3 to wake up Dynamips
http://forum.gns3.net/topic1741.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  thomp [ Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Trouble w RH5/64 getting GNS3 to wake up Dynamips

First, this isn't a "path to Dynamips" settings question....(I've been using GNS3 for some time, and hope this isn't a foolish question).

Also, I don't get this problem on a 32-bit RHEL5 system.

I downloaded and built PyQt4 & Sip on both 32-bit and 64-bit RedHat systems. GNS3 wakes up happy on both systems. Both systems are configured with their respective Dynamips and IOS settings in the dialog boxes.

The problems occur on the 64-bit system. There are no startup errors (permissions, etc), but when GNS3 tries to start a hypervisor, it pops up the dialog box "Can't connect to the hypervisor on port 7200". To simplify the debugging, I'm not using a .net file, I'm just dragging in a router that has an IOS configured.

OK, maybe my 64-bit system doesn't like the hypervisor, so I try it from the command line:

# ./dynamips-0.2.7-amd64.bin -H7200
Cisco Router Simulation Platform (version 0.2.7-amd64)
Copyright (c) 2005-2007 Christophe Fillot
Build date: May 26 2007 11:55:39

ILT: loaded table "mips64j" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "mips64e" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "ppc32j" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "ppc32e" from cache.
Hypervisor TCP control server started (port 7200)

Well, that looks pretty good, except for the rather old timestamp on the bits. I'd be tempted to build the Dynamips from source, but I haven't found the corresponding gmake files, etc that go with all the python source.

This sort of feels like an interface-between-GNS3-and-Dynamips issue.

Has anyone been down this road with 64-bit RHEL before?

Many thanks!

Author:  grossmj [ Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Trouble w RH5/64 getting GNS3 to wake up Dynamips

Hi,

Can you type the "debug 3" command in the integrated console and redo the same steps?

Let me know the last few debug lines.

Thanks,

Author:  thomp [ Sat Mar 06, 2010 7:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Trouble w RH5/64 getting GNS3 to wake up Dynamips

Thanks for the debug info. Here's what I get:

=> debug 3
*DEBUG: Use image: 127.0.0.1:/Labs/GNS3/IOS/c7200-adventerprisek9.124-9.T.image
*DEBUG: Set default RAM: 256
*Hypervisor manager: connect on 7200
*DEBUG: Hypervisor manager: last exception raised by socket: (-3,'Temporary failure in name resolution')

This system has not yet been set up for dns (it's on a small internal test network), but I would think 127.0.0.1 would resolve. No problem pinging that address; firewall is disabled, and the network on eth0 talks to the other systems on the subnet.

Author:  thomp [ Mon Mar 08, 2010 4:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Trouble w RH5/64 getting GNS3 to wake up Dynamips

One more important bit of config information: both of these systems (RHEL32 & 64) are running under ESX 3.5.

Author:  thomp [ Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Trouble w RH5/64 getting GNS3 to wake up Dynamips

Got it.

The difference between the two systems was that the 64-bit system wouldn't resolve "nslookup localhost". The error message indicated 127.0.0.1, but I was adding DNS anyways, and decided to try nslookup.

Whew!

Author:  grossmj [ Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Trouble w RH5/64 getting GNS3 to wake up Dynamips

Thanks for letting us know :)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/