GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

GNS3 on Ubuntu 10
http://forum.gns3.net/topic2092.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  mali77 [ Sun May 16, 2010 11:43 pm ]
Post subject:  GNS3 on Ubuntu 10

I have installed GNS3 and have the IOS images too, but I'm not having any luck starting the console. I have tried xterm and gnome and same results. It just starts and sits there. Any ideas? I have followed the instructions from multiple sites again and again and I get the same results.

Also other than the routers that are showing up in GNS3 can I add more like 851W and 881W?

Author:  beto2012 [ Fri May 21, 2010 2:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 on Ubuntu 10

You mean console in to the routers ?
If so, you need to install konsole (via synaptic package manager for example)
then under GNS3 Preferences->General->Terminal Command put this:
/usr/bin/konsole --profile “gb” --new-tab -p tabtitle=%d -e telnet %h %p >/dev/null 2>&1 &
and check the box underneath.

Hope this helps.

Author:  ubuntu_user [ Fri May 21, 2010 2:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 on Ubuntu 10

mali77 wrote:
I have installed GNS3 and have the IOS images too, but I'm not having any luck starting the console. I have tried xterm and gnome and same results. It just starts and sits there. Any ideas? I have followed the instructions from multiple sites again and again and I get the same results.

Also other than the routers that are showing up in GNS3 can I add more like 851W and 881W?



Hello,
I am running Lucid Lynx x64. I ran into the exact problem as yours. This was how I solved it and hope that I am not belated to proffer some help.

I have no problem running the routers. It's a piece of cake. You'd have problem running PIX or ASA. If so:

##
Follow the instructions on this site:
http://blog.gns3.net/2009/12/how-to-emulate-cisco-asa/
STOP AT THIS LINE:

Using ASA with Qemu

You now follow me:
Download the newest version of gns3 from gns3.net
#
# Install qemu
#
apt-get install qemu

#
#Create a Flash file for Qemu
#
qemu-img create FLASH 256M
cp FLASH /tmp/ASA1*

#
# * When ASA is started, GNS3 will create a folder named ASA1/2/3... in /tmp (the working directory). Note I am not sure if this is the case. If, after you start #asa802 and it fails, copy FLASH to /tmp/ASA1 or 2 or 3, depending on how many asa's you've created and started.
#

#
# Configure GNS3
#
# For Qemu on the General settings tab
#
Working directory: /tmp
Path to qemu: /usr/bin/qemu (copy and paste this directly. You do not need to browse for qemu if you're on Ubuntu )
Path to qemu-img: /usr/bin/qemu-img (ditto)

#
# On the ASA tab
#
Memory: 256
NIC: e1000
Qemu options: -hda FLASH -hdachs 980,16,32

Left-click on your asa and click start. A terminal comes up with just 2 lines, which are blah blah .. OK, booting the kernel.
Again, left-click on asa and click console and there you are.

Hope this helps.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/