GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

cannot open console to running cisco router
http://forum.gns3.net/topic2273.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  ovod88 [ Thu Jul 01, 2010 10:47 pm ]
Post subject:  cannot open console to running cisco router

I'm using Linux Fedora 12 distro. Before it I made my topologies in windows and had no problems with console (except sometimes it got frozen after had been working some time). I have decided to install GNS3 on Linux (through VMware) because I heard dynamips works better under Linux system. So anyway I have installed it and all necessary dependies (exactly Python qt4 package) and everything seemed to be working (I set correct directories and working under windows IOS). But console doesn't want to open. No window appears and command "console R1" results in nothing. The only way I could connect to the router via command line with telnet 127.0.0.1 2000 but I don't now how to disconnect the session in such way. So what should I do or install to make the console work? thanks for any help.

Author:  flower_01 [ Sat Jul 03, 2010 5:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: cannot open console to running cisco router

May be i think Fedora is not compatible for GNS3 as per my knowledge COZ i used that.. Suppose if you install GNS3 in fedora. All options will not work work in this..

Author:  brezular [ Sat Jul 03, 2010 7:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: cannot open console to running cisco router

Quote:
May be i think Fedora is not compatible for GNS3 as per my knowledge COZ i used that.. Suppose if you install GNS3 in fedora.

I've been using Fedora with GNS3/Dynamips for 2 years without any problems.

Quote:
But console doesn't want to open. No window appears and command "console R1" results in nothing

Post your terminal setting from GNS3 menu, please.

Author:  ovod88 [ Wed Jul 07, 2010 9:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: cannot open console to running cisco router

Here is current conf.

Attachments:
Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png [ 43.54 KiB | Viewed 10882 times ]

Author:  rednectar [ Thu Jul 08, 2010 10:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: cannot open console to running cisco router

Try

/usr/lib/kde4/bin/konsole --new-tab -p tabtitle=%d -e telnet %h %p >/dev/null 2>&1 &

or

gnome-terminal -t %d -e 'telnet %h %p' >/dev/null 2>&1 &

or

xterm -T %d -e 'telnet %h %p' >/dev/null 2>&1 &

You can get any of the above by simply selecting your favourite terminal program from the drop down list in the "Preconfigured terminal commands"

BUT...

you must remember to click the "Use" button after selecting from the dropdown

AND click "apply"

Author:  ovod88 [ Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: cannot open console to running cisco router

Thanks. One of line made console open. By the way anybody knows how to open Task Manager or smth similar in Linux to see how my CPU is loaded with GNS3 to configure IdlePC properly?

Author:  rednectar [ Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: cannot open console to running cisco router

You should post this as a separate question - it might help someone else in the future find the correct answer. Anyone with a problem of "How do I see how my CPU is loaded in linux?" is not going to intuitively look at a post called "cannot open console to running cisco router" to get the answer.

That said, you can get a summary on any linux or *nix system (including Macintosh OSX) by running the command

top

in a console session - press q or ctrl+c to quit

Author:  flower_01 [ Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: cannot open console to running cisco router

could you plz tell me theGNS3 configuration of Fedora linux step by step. actually i am new to Linux

Thanks in advance

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/