GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Problems setting a simple distributed topology
http://forum.gns3.net/topic3667.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  guillevene [ Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:20 am ]
Post subject:  Problems setting a simple distributed topology

Hi, I'm trying to build a distributed topology with GNS3 and for some reason I can not make it work. I have a computer running Dynamips to virtualize routers, another running VmWare Server 2.0 to virtualize computers and finally one which is running GNS3. The problem is I can not connect a router to a cloud. I suspect that is because I don't know how tells GNS3 to locate the cloud on the server that is running VmWare. Is it possible to connect them? Should I run an instance of Dynamips on the server where it runs VmWare Server? How do I configure the cloud? Should I use a tap interface?

Image

I'm trying to do something like this:

Code:
[192.168.0.100:7200]
workingdir = /home/usuario/workingdir
Udp = 10000
[[7200]]
image = /home/usuario/images/c7200-adventerprisek9-mz.124-20.T1.img
[[ROUTER R1]]
model = 7200
console = 2000
slot1 = PA-4E

[192.168.1.101:7200]
workingdir = /home/usuario/workingdir
Udp = 10000
[[7200]]
image = /home/usuario/images/c7200-adventerprisek9-mz.124-20.T1.img
[[ROUTER R1]]
model = 7200
console = 2000
slot1 = PA-4E
f0/1 = nio_linux_eth:vmnet2


What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance

Attachments:
Topologia.jpg
Topologia.jpg [ 36.54 KiB | Viewed 2664 times ]

Author:  Technologov [ Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Problems setting a simple distributed topology

1. We provide full VirtualBox integration instead of VMware. link

2. You can't have two devices with the same name. (I see 2x "R1"s) Probably you wrote this file manually.

3. You can create distributed topology in GUI -- so human errors such as above will be minimized.
Edit->IOS images->external hypervisors

-Technologov

Author:  guillevene [ Mon Apr 09, 2012 1:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Problems setting a simple distributed topology

Technologov wrote:
1. We provide full VirtualBox integration instead of VMware. link

2. You can't have two devices with the same name. (I see 2x "R1"s) Probably you wrote this file manually.

3. You can create distributed topology in GUI -- so human errors such as above will be minimized.
Edit->IOS images->external hypervisors

-Technologov


I'm sorry for answer you so late. I finally decided to move everything to virtualbox. Thank you! :)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/