GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Cant console to the IOS of router
http://forum.gns3.net/topic4684.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  farhdjamali [ Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Cant console to the IOS of router

Hello

I have configured gns3 in ubuntu 10.04 perfectly. every thing is perfect i have loaded the 2600 router image after decompression, now i can add 2600 routers thery get on but i console to them just donot work. console displays...
"Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to 127.0.0.1.
Escape character is '^]'.
Connected to Dynamips VM "R1" (ID 0, type c2600) - Console port


Configured I/O memory percentage was too large.
Wrong system software for this hardware


ROM: reload requested...

"
please tell how should i resolve this problem.. i have spent almost a day to install and configure gns3 on ubuntu but in the end stucked here

regards
Farhad Jamali

Author:  m_sanaii [ Mon Mar 12, 2012 5:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Cant console to the IOS of router

Seems like your image does not match the hardware you have selected... What is the name of the IOS file?

Author:  rampalk94 [ Wed Apr 25, 2012 11:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Cant console to the IOS of router

I have configured gns3 in ubuntu 10.04 perfectly. every thing is perfect i have loaded the 2600 router image after decompression, now i can add 2600 routers.




Property Management Advert removed [Moderator]

Author:  mrmolloy [ Mon Jul 23, 2012 1:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Cant console to the IOS of router

Hi mate,

What fixed this issue for me was changing the allocated memory to the device under the IOS section...

Edit - IOS Images and Hypervisors - Then changing the Default RAM for the specific IOS to at least 128MiB.

You then need to apply this and restart GNS3.

Hope this helps :-)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/