It is currently Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:30 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Unable to load the router
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 8:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 7:18 pm
Posts: 5
Hi
I am new to the forum. I have downloaded the software and installed it a Mac. I did the configuration but I am unable to load the router into the interface. When I drag the router to the interface I get " Please register a least one IOS ..."
Please help




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unable to load the router
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 11:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Congratulations on getting GNS3 installed on a Mac! Not as easy as other platforms.

Although written for PCs and Linux, and based on an old version of GNS3, you will find out about the concepts if you read the tutorial at http://downloads.sourceforge.net/gns-3/ ... torial.pdf (where it will tell you how to set up GNS3 with IOS images which is your problem)

If you have VMware Fusion on your Mac you can also run GNS3 as a Virtual Machine - you'll find a link to a ready-made VM in my signature, but like any installation of GNS3 you will have to find a Cisco IOS image to use with that as well.



_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO