GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

GNS 0.8.5: Unable to initialize router instance
http://forum.gns3.net/topic7042.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  jcolom [ Tue Sep 17, 2013 7:06 pm ]
Post subject:  GNS 0.8.5: Unable to initialize router instance

I recently installed GNS3 v0.8.5 Lion DMG package on a MacBook Pro with OS X 10.8.4 (12E55). Installation was very simple and I was able to launch the GNS3 application. After configuring the "General" and "Dynamips" preferences, I clicked on the "Test Setting" for Dynamips and got the following green message:
"Dynamips 0.2.10-amd64/Darwin unstable) successful"

I don't like the word "Darwin unstable", but it is green and successful. I then proceeded to add a new IOS Image (c3750e-universalk9npe-mz.152-1.E.bin) and once again "Test Setting". This time I got an error saying "Unable to initialize router instance".

dhcp-10-87-120-72:~ jcolom$ /Applications/GNS3.app/Contents/Resources/dynamips-0.2.10-OSX.intel64.bin -P 3725 -r 128 --idle-pc 0x0 "/Users/jcolom/GNS3/Images/c3750e-universalk9npe-mz.152-1.E.bin"; exit
Cisco Router Simulation Platform (version 0.2.10-amd64/Darwin unstable)
Copyright (c) 2005-2011 Christophe Fillot.
Build date: Sep 7 2013 18:46:10

Local UUID: 46E9E89F-6A25-4156-99AE-455A2C4A9D81

Virtual RAM size set to 128 MB.
Idle PC set to 0x0.
IOS image file: /Users/jcolom/GNS3/Images/c3750e-universalk9npe-mz.152-1.E.bin

ILT: loaded table "mips64j" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "mips64e" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "ppc32j" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "ppc32e" from cache.
NVRAM is empty, setting config register to 0x2142
C3725 instance 'default' (id 0):
VM Status : 0
RAM size : 128 Mb
NVRAM size : 112 Kb
IOS image : /Users/jcolom/GNS3/Images/c3750e-universalk9npe-mz.152-1.E.bin

load_elf_image: invalid ELF file
C3725 'default': failed to load Cisco IOS image '/Users/jcolom/GNS3/Images/c3750e-universalk9npe-mz.152-1.E.bin'.
Unable to initialize router instance.
logout

[Process completed]


I though it was a corrupted image,but I tried other images and all get me the same message.

Author:  grossmj [ Tue Sep 17, 2013 7:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.5: Unable to initialize router instance

Hi,

Quote:
c3750e-universalk9npe-mz.152-1.E.bin


This is not a supported IOS image. Try with a image starting with c3725... like c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-15.T14 for instance.

Author:  abort [ Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS 0.8.5: Unable to initialize router instance

In fact, you CAN NOT emulate a switch with GNS3. Limited number ow switching features are available with NM-16ESW card plugged into routers (3660, 3725, 3745, for example).
Please read http://www.gns3.net/hardware-emulated/ for full list of emulated hardware.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/