GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/topic3817.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  bijayswain [ Mon Jul 25, 2011 6:37 am ]
Post subject:  Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3

Hi All
Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3 ? If yes then how to do it ? If no then is there any simulator which can simulate h3c/hp switches ?

Author:  rednectar [ Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3

No.
http://www.gns3.net/hardware-emulated

I have never heard of a HP or 3Com emulator.

Author:  klam [ Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3

There is another simulator for H3C, and if you want to bridge the H3C simulator with GNS3, you can use a program ubridge. You can visit my blog at: http://apps.e5link.com/blog/ for detail.

Author:  jason.cederboom [ Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3

There are severall HP/H3C simulators but none are publicly available.
Except for the simulator Klam is refering to.

@Klam, could you explain more about this HP/H3C simulator called CEN/LITO. By telling us how it works, what we can do with it, how we can obtain it, and how we can link it to GNS3.

Further more HP has released its Virtual Services Router, VRS, which is an HP (H3C) router running as a VM.
This looks great but unfortunately doesn't run on virtualbox, the VSR runs the Comware OS which in turn runs on a linux kernel which goes into a kernel panic while booting. Therefore setting up a network in gns3 is impossible.
The only option is to use a cloud to link it to VMware fusion/workstation which does support the VSR.
Unless GNS3 0.N or GNS3 1.N would support VMware fusion/workstation like it supports virtualbox and QEMU.
Right now that would be a dream come true.

HP VSR: https://h10145.www1.hp.com/Downloads/ProductsList.aspx?lang=en&cc=us&prodSeriesId=5443163

P.S. the only simulator that looks like GNS3 and has Comware like devices is eNSP from huawei but its not the same.

Author:  klam [ Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3

Hi Jason,

I just written a tutorial on how to use the Lito simulator, pls visit my blog at:

http://apps.e5link.com/Blog/?d=11/2013

Try download the v1.4 (latest at this moment) at (click download icon with (34.41M):

http://pan.baidu.com/s/1vJSsW

Recommend to do virus scanning before download !!!! As sometimes you may get more then the actual file you want to download!

Cheers,
K.Lam

Author:  rednectar [ Mon Nov 18, 2013 8:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3

@klam - Nice work. But I am a little worried about the link to the download. We need to be careful about what we link to, and what the copyright is on this file. If it is open source, then ideally we would be downloading it from an open source website like sf.net

Author:  klam [ Tue Nov 19, 2013 10:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3

I may not be the most appropriate person who address the copyright issue. Yet, as far as I know. Actually Lito is just the GUI created by a Chinese developer (like GNS3), though is not open source, it is absolutely free download (as mentioned by the author). Yet, the most important is the simulator CEN itself, its just like the dynamips inside the GNS3. Which I really can't say anything. So its your own discretion to whether use or not.

For the download link, in general it should be safe, as its in a hot discussion forum, and many people has already download from it. It just play safe to have a scanning, like all other software you download.

- KLam

Author:  hi_gns3 [ Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3

HI,bijayswain,gns3 is a very good simulator for cisco,but it is not suitable for HP or h3c.
About H3C,you can use simware or LITO .
About Huawei,you can use eNSP.
I am a network engineer of 3anetwork,I often experiment with these simulators.If you have any question,you can conntect me.

Author:  Kolbasov [ Wed Jul 09, 2014 4:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3

HP Network Simulator tool for Comware7 for Virtual BOX is available http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/h ... .199480143

Author:  grossmj [ Wed Jul 09, 2014 9:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can we simulate HP/H3C switches with GNS3

Does it work in VirtualBox? or did you mean VMware?

Thanks,

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/